Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Martha Barksdale Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.004
Scope and Contents

The papers include Martha Barksdale's diary for 1918-1919, recording her experiences as a member of the first class of women at William and Mary. The bulk of the collection consists of photographs that document student activities and women's sports at the college from her student years to her teaching career. The bulk of the photographs date from the 1920s-1940s.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brown, Coalter, Tucker Papers (I)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C17
Scope and Contents The Charles Campbell papers consist of papers received or collected by Charles Campbell (1807-1876), Virginia historian. The papers fall into four general headings: historical papers collected by Charles Campbell, correspondence, manuscript volumes, and miscellaneous. These include personal and professional correspondence as well as eighteenth century documents collected by Charles Campbell, newspaper clippings, diaries, scrapbooks, and notebooks, covering then period 1743-1896. The papers...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Holland Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H72
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1795-1835, of the Holland family of Nansemond County, Va. and Jasper County, Ga. Includes a manuscript volume, ca. 1795-1800, used by George Washington Holland for arithmetic exercises; diary, 1832- 1835, kept by William S. Holland to record farming activities, descriptions of Fourth of July celebrations, a meeting concerning states' rights, and the sighting of a comet. Also includes genealogical information of the Holland family.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mattie J. West Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D32
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1869-1871, of Mattie J. West, a teacher, at Gravel Hill, Buckingham County, Virginia. The volume discusses her work, religion, and includes poetry and recipes.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Diaries X
  • Subject: Education--Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 4
Correspondence 3
Account books 2
Financial records 2
Legal documents 2
∨ more
Receipts (financial records) 2
Scrapbooks 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
United States--History--War of 1812 2
United States--Slavery 2
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 2
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 2
American poetry--19th century 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Athletics--Study and teaching 1
Athletics--United States 1
Athletics--Women 1
Broadsides 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Catalogs 1
College of William and Mary--History 1
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 1
Comets 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Embargo, 1807-1809 1
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Fliers (printed matter) 1
Genealogy 1
Influenza Epidemic, 1918-1919 1
Intramural sports 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Nansemond County (Va.)--History 1
Notebooks 1
Pamphlets 1
Patronage, Political--United States--History 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photographs 1
Poems 1
Princeton University--History 1
Railroads--Virginia--History 1
Schools--Virginia--Buckingham County 1
Sherwood Forest (Virginia : Estate) 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Speeches 1
Springs--Virginia 1
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
Textbooks 1
Transcripts 1
Typescripts 1
United States--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States--Presidents 1
United States--Religious History--Christianity 1
University of Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Virginia--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Women college students 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Education--Virginia--History 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Women--United States--History--19th century 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Anderson Seminary 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
∨ more
Brown family 1
Brown, Coalter, and Tucker Family 1
Brown, Frances Bland Coalter, 1835-1894 1
Brown, Henry Peronneau, 1883-1942 1
Bryan, Elizabeth Tucker Coalter, b. 1805 1
Bryan, John Randolph, 1806-1887 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Carter, Mary B. 1
Chamings, Dorothy Thurza Louise, d. 1958 1
Coalter family 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Coalter, Judith H. Tomlin, d. 1859 1
Coalter, Maria Rind, d. 1792 1
Coalter, St. George Tucker, 1809-1839 1
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 1
Coulter family 1
Cryer, William 1
Ellis, Pearl Tyler, 1860-1947 1
Farmer's Register 1
Hoge, Moses Drury, 1818-1899 1
Holland family 1
Holland, George Washington, 1772-1844 1
Holland, William S., fl. 1786-1835 1
Mason, J. M. (James Murray), 1798-1871 1
Maxwell, William, 1784-1857 1
Moore family 1
Munford, William, 1775-1825 1
New York Weekly Journal of Commerce 1
Pendleton, William Nelson, 1809-1883 1
Petersburg Index (Va.) 1
Pleasants, John Hampden, 1797-1846 1
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 1
Randolph, Judith Randolph, fl. 1792-1813 1
Richmond Enquirer 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Semple, James 1
Semple, Letitia Tyler, 1821-1907 1
Southern Literary Messenger 1
Spencer, Julia Gardiner Tyler, 1849-1871 1
Tucker 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 1
Tucker, John Randolph, 1823-1897 1
Tucker, Lelia Skipwith Carter, 1767-post 1833 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Tyler Family 1
Tyler family 1
Tyler, David Gardiner, 1846-1927 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Tyler, Julia Gardiner, 1820-1889 1
Tyler, Lachlan, 1851-1902 1
Tyler, Letitia Christian, 1790-1842 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Tyler, Robert Fitzwater, 1856-1927 1
Tyler, Robert, 1816-1878 1
Tyler, Tazewell, 1830-1874 1
Virginia Historical Society 1
Wythe, George, 1726-1806 1
∧ less