Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Campbell Family Papers II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.41
Scope and Contents The Campbell Family Papers is a collection of business records, personal documents and photographs belonging to the Campbell and Sampson families of Albemarle County, Virginia dating from 1795 to 1945. The great majority of the documents are the business records of Joseph Watson Campbell (1795-1875). These include tax bills and receipts, accounts between Campbell and various merchants, receipts for goods and services received and rendered, promissory notes and papers relating to other family...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Carter Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Harris Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H23
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1845-1852, received by James Harris at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va. Several of the letters as well as a printed circular, 1854, concern tobacco prices and letter, 2 March [18]52, written by brother William A. Harris concerns estate of another brother Benjamin [Harris ?].

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Evans Tanner Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T16
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1830-1880, of Evans Tanner of Tanner's Store, Mecklenburg County, Va., many concerning the tobacco trade. Includes letters, 1843-1855 and accounts, 1849-1880, of Evans Tanner; accounts, 1844-1848, of King, Walker & Co., Mecklenburg County, Va.; and accounts, 1852-1854, of Walker & Tanner, Mecklenburg County, Va.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Thomas, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T38
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1851-1867, of James Thomas, Jr., a tobacco dealer in Richmond, Va. mainly concerned with the tobacco trade and prices in the Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore markets. Consists of correspondence and financial papers.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Venable Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 V55
Scope and Contents

Chiefly letters, 1801-1809, received by Samuel Woodson Venable of Prince Edward County, Va. Correspondents in the collection incude his brothers, Abraham Bedford Venable, Richard N. Venable and William Lewis Venable. Subjects include tobacco prices, buying slaves and growing hemp.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Yeaman and Walker Family Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.542
Scope and Contents The Yeaman and Walker Family Collection consists mainly of correspondence and financial records of the Yeaman and Walker families, mostly relating to tobacco farming in Virginia between 1840 and 1910.  The predominant locations are Pittsylvania County, Botetourt County, Charlotte County, Lynchburg, and Danville. Letters demonstrate economic stress after the Civil War, particularly as it relates to crop and livestock prices. Other topics discussed include sickness and deaths of children and...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Correspondence X
  • Subject: Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 6
Financial records 5
Receipts (financial records) 5
Legal documents 3
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 3
∨ more
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Photographs 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Caswell County (N.C.)--History--19th century 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Hemp--Virginia 1
Horse racing--Virginia 1
Kentucky--History--19th century 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.) 1
Merchants--Virginia--Albemarle County 1
Pittsylvania County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Plantation life--Virginia 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--18th century 1
Slavery--Virginia--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Tax records 1
Tobacco farmers--Virginia 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--18th century 1
United States--Antebellum South--History 1
United States--Economic history 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
United States--Slavery 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 1
∧ less
 
Names
Carter, Robert ("King"), 1663-1732 1
Harris, James, fl. 1845-1854 1
Harris, William A. 1
Moon, John C 1
Robertson, Mary A 1
∨ more
Tanner, Evans 1
Thomas, James. Jr. 1
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 1
Venable Family 1
Walker family 1
Yeaman family 1
∧ less