Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 623

Augusta County Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap44
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1804-1824, of an unidentified person of [Augusta County, Va. ?]

Dates: 1804-1824

Account Book, Richmond, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap45
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1824-1836, of an unidentified person which includes records of stocks and an account with the Bank of the United States, Richmond, Va.  Includes stock entries for the James River Company, Moses M. Myers and others.

Dates: 1824-1836

Account Book of Unknown Merchant

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap46
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1858, of an unidentified person.

Dates: 1858

Account Book Including Recipes and Home Remedies

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap47
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1869, of an unidentified person which includes recipes and home remedies.

Dates: 1856-1869

Account Book (N.H.)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00895
Scope and Contents Account book, 1858-1874, Hillsboro and Concord, New Hampshire, listing dollar amounts earned for a variety of different services such as taking oxen to pasture, bushels of wheat gathered, shoeing horses, and the removal of tree stumps. Other entries list items purchased, including pork, nails, beef, pewter plates, potatoes, sugar, and beans. Some parts of the volume have been used as an exercise book by an unidentified child and a few newsclippings can be found glued in front and back....
Dates: 1856-1874

Adair's Club Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00639
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1942, of the Adair's Club of Brooklyn, New York. Includes details of the invitation of new members to the club, induction of new members, planning of events, and events held by the club. Events typically include card games, food, and socializing. There is also discussion of former members and their reasons for leaving the club. Meetings were usually held in the homes of various members.

Dates: 1942

AEOC Society Minute Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi1
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1832-1837, of the AEOC, a society of Southern students at Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass. which bears a seal from the AEOC ring, a list of officers and a preamble.

Dates: 1832-1837

G. P. Agee Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa1
Scope and Contents

Contains accounts receivable probably due G. P. Agee, administrator of the estate of W. C. Agee of Buckingham County, Va. Also includes copies of letters written by Francis West.

Dates: 1883-1890

Albemarle Female Institute (Va.) Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV As1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1857-1858, of the Albemarle Female Institute of Charlottesville, Va.

Note: The 1858/59 and 1892/93 printed catalogs of the Albemarle Female Institute are in the Rare Book Collection.

Dates: 1857-1858

Alexander & Wunder Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al12
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1884-1887, of Alexander & Wunder, attorneys.

Dates: 1884-1887

Alfred Parkins Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G6-7
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1845-1854, of Alfred Parkins, miller of "Friendship Mills," Frederick Mills, Virginia, which contains grist mills accounts. MsV AmiG7 includes an index. According to the 1850 census, most customers lived in Clarke County, Virginia.

Dates: 1845-1854

John Allan Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa2
Scope and Contents

Contains accounts, 1835-1844, of the estate of John Allan, foster father of Edgar Allan Poe and papers in the lawsuit Louisa G. Allan v. James Galt, executor of John Allan.

Dates: 1835-1844

Amelia County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame26u
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1852-1856, of an unknown merchant, of Amelia County, Va. which includes account, 1872-1873; several reports of William R. Dunnavant, county superintendent of roads and bridges; copies of deeds, 1899-1903; a blueprint of a steel truss bridge; and loose papers.

Dates: 1852-1903; Majority of material found in 1852-1856

Amos Johnson Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame71-74
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1808-1821, of Amos Johnson, merchant, of Fauquier County, Va. Ledger "b", 1808, also contains loose papers, receipts, and letters, 1859- 1861, belonging to Richard N. Johnson.

Note: Richard N. Johnson Ledger.

Dates: 1808-1861; Majority of material found in 1808-1821

Andrew Reid Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af11
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1787-1837, of Andrew Reid, farmer and landowner of Rockbridge County, Virginia. The last several years of the book were kept by an unidentified individual. 124 p. : bound volume ; 46 cm.

Dates: 1787-1837

Andrew Reid Record Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lev13
Scope and Contents Copy of a record book kept by Andrew Reid, clerk of Rockbridge County, Virginia, entitled "For the Registering of Free Negroes [of Rockbridge County] according to the Act . . . of the General Assembly of Virginia, passed January 25, 1803" which includes physical descriptions, ages, information on former owners and record of emancipation. The volume was also used as a registry of boats to comply with An act of the General Assembly of Virginia entitled "an act regulating the navigation of...
Dates: 1803-1828

Armistead-Cocke Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Ar6
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1756-1764, of Maria Carter Armistead (including letters written by Mrs. Thomas Feilde); business papers, 1782-1828, of William Cocke of "Bremo," Henrico County, Virginia and of "Oakland," Cumberland County, Virginia; and letters, 1861-1863, of William Fauntleroy Cocke, Thomas Lewis Preston Cocke and Edmund Randolph Cocke concerning their service in the Confederate States Army (including the Battle of First Bull Run).Also included are five volumes of farm and...
Dates: 1680-1917

W. L. Arthur Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1829-1833, of W. L. Arthur, merchant and farmer.

Dates: 1829-1833

Attorney's Account Book (Grayson and Wythe Counties, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al14
Scope and Contents

Account book of an unidentified lawyer from the Wythe County and Grayson County area of Virginia, per 1850 census.

Dates: 1847-1859

Attorney's Account Book (Chesterfield County, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al15
Scope and Contents

Account book of an unknown attorney with many cases in Chesterfield County Court in Virginia.  Full index in front of ledger.

Dates: 1866

Attorney's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al13 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1834-1843, of an unidentified attorney.

Dates: 1834-1843

Augusta County, Va. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap42 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1801-1808, of an unidentified person of [Augusta Co., Va. ?] which includes liquor and brickmason accounts.

Dates: 1801-1808

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame31u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Dates: 1858-1860

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Journal, 1819

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame63u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Dates: 1819

Augusta County (Va.) North District School Board, Augusta County, Va.

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Mi16
Scope and Contents

Minute book, 1875-1907, of the North River District School Board, Augusta County, Va. which includes lists of students, lists of teachers, a newspaper clipping containing the population breakdown for Augusta County schools, a list of approved textbooks, records of funds expended, and a letter, 22 November [19]02, from a teacher requesting a pay increase.

Dates: 1875-1907

Filtered By

  • Subject: Books X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 511
Ledgers (Accounting) 142
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 97
Correspondence 82
Journals (accounts) 69
∨ more
Financial records 49
Receipts (financial records) 36
Minute books 35
Diaries 32
Legal documents 32
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 32
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 31
Scrapbooks 30
Photographs 29
Daybooks 24
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 23
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 23
Merchants--United States--History--19th century 22
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 20
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 19
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 17
Commonplace books 16
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 16
Books 15
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 15
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 15
Grain--Milling 14
Memoranda Books 14
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 14
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 14
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 14
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Letter books 13
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 13
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 13
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 12
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 12
Merchants--Virginia--History--18th century 12
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 12
Invoices 11
Manuscripts (document genre) 11
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 11
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 10
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 10
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 10
Farms--United States 10
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 10
Notebooks 10
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 10
Clippings (information artifacts) 9
College of William and Mary--Students 9
Leather industry and trade--Virginia 9
Lumber trade--United States--History 9
Pamphlets 9
Programs 9
Accounts 8
Blacksmithing--Virginia 8
Certificates 8
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 8
Inventories 8
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 8
Poems 8
Virginia--Genealogy 8
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 8
Agriculture--Virginia--History 7
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 7
Broadsides 7
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Genealogy 7
Iron industry and trade--Virginia 7
Letters (correspondence) 7
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 7
Minutes 7
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 7
Virginia--Religious history 7
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Business records 6
Carpentry--United States--History--19th century 6
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 6
Lawyers--Virginia--History 6
Meat industry and trade--United States 6
Medical practice--Virginia--History 6
Merchants--Virginia--Fluvanna County 6
Nelson County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Publications 6
Speeches 6
Staunton (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Surveys (documents) 6
Taxation--Virginia 6
United States--History--War of 1812 6
Agriculture--United States--History--19th century 5
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 5
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 5
Church records 5
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 5
Colonial period, ca. 1609-1774 5
Executors and administrators--Virginia 5
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 5
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 619
German 6
French 3
Latin 2
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 1
∨ more  
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 10
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 7
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 6
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 5
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 4
∨ more
Virginia House of Delegates 4
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 3
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 3
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 3
Pleasants, Robert 3
Tyler Family 3
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 2
Cocke, John Hartwell, fl. 1857-1880 2
Coleman family 2
College of William and Mary 2
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 2
Democratic Party (Va.) 2
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 2
Galt, James, 1805-1876 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Richmond Whig (Va.) 2
Sheldon, Jacob D. 2
Smith family 2
Tompkins, Sally Louisa, 1833-1916 2
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Virginia Historical Society 2
Waller family 2
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 2
A.B. Smith General Store 1
Adair's Club (Brooklyn, New York) 1
Adams, Herbert Baxter, 1850-1901 1
Allan, John, 1780?-1834 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Historical Association 1
American Red Cross 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Angleberger, Tom 1
Anheuser-Bush, Inc. 1
Armistead Family 1
Arnold, Benedict, 1741-1801 1
Association of Scottish Games and Festivals 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Baird family 1
Baker, Newton Diehl, 1871-1937 1
Barlowe, Cynthia Beverly Tucker Kimbrough 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Barron family 1
Bassett, Burwell, 1764-1841 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Bell Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bell, Baxter I. (Dr.) 1
Bell, Cece 1
Bernard Family 1
Bethel, Morris 1
Bethel, Samuel 1
Blankenship family 1
Blanks, James M. and Company 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Blow family 1
Bohannan, Gordon W. 1
Booton's Tan Yard 1
Booton, Lucy Mary Modesitt 1
Bowden, Lemuel Jackson. 1
Bowers, Judith A. Magrino 1
Bozarth family 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Bright, Robert Anderson, 1839-1904 1
Bright, Samuel Francis 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Alexander, 1843-1906 1
Browning, Henry R 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bryant, James Fenton, 1841-1909 1
Bryant, Margaret Gunter 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
Byers Family 1
Byers family 1
Byers, Howard 1
Byers, Joseph 1
Byers, Robert C. 1
Byers, Samuel C 1
Byers, Samuel C. 1
Cabaniss, Mat 1
Cabell family 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Cabell, Mayo 1
Cabell, William, 1730-1798 1
Cabell, William, Dr., 1700-1774 1
Cabell, William, b. 1759 1
Cable family 1
Cameron, William Evelyn, 1842-1927 1
Campbell family 1
Campbell, Charles, 1807-1876 1
Campbell, Robert Samuel, 1842-1918 1
Carey family 1
+ ∧ less