Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Michael A. Faia Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.027
Scope and Contents

This is a collection of surveys conducted by a student of Faia's in the Department of Sociology.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

R. Wayne Kernodle Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 6.044
Scope and Contents Acc. 1999.028: This collection contains copies of published articles by Professor Wayne Kernodle and others; book reviews; Marshall-Wythe Symposium correspondence; files about the athletic department scandal (1951); Sociology Department papers; Eastern State Hospital papers; the Hampton Roads Peninsula World War II study; correspondence between Kernodle and department members, College officials, and scholars at other institutions; and correspondence with William and Mary alum John Bell...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Self Study Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 53
Scope and Contents Acc. 1983.046 contains guidelines for specific schools about how to conduct a self study; reports of departmental self studies; correspondence about the 1974 self study.  Begins with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Manual for Self Study, then is arranged alphabetically by department/school and spans the years 1972-1974. A PDF inventory of Acc. 1983.046 is available online at ...
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008

 Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents

This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.

Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Names: Dept. of Sociology X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 3
Minutes 2
Reports 2
Universities and Colleges--Virginia--Faculty 2
Announcements 1
∨ more
Athletics--Football--Scandal of 1951 1
Class materials 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Course work 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Self Study--1974 1
Self Study--1984 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Typescripts 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Sociology 3
College of William and Mary. College of Arts and Sciences 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Anthropology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Art and Art History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Biology 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Fine Arts 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of History 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Modern Languages 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Physics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Psychology 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Religious Studies 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
College of William and Mary. School of Education 1
College of William and Mary. School of Marine Science 1
College of William and Mary. Swem Library 1
Dept. of Anthropology 1
Dept. of Applied Science 1
Dept. of Biology 1
Dept. of Computer Science 1
Dept. of Economics 1
Dept. of Fine Arts 1
Dept. of Geology 1
Dept. of Government 1
Dept. of History 1
Dept. of Military Science 1
Dept. of Modern Languages and Literatures 1
Dept. of Music 1
Dept. of Philosophy 1
Dept. of Physical Education 1
Dept. of Physics 1
Dept. of Psychology 1
Dept. of Religious Studies 1
Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Mason School of Business 1
School of Education 1
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools 1
Swem Library 1
Virginia Institute of Marine Science 1
∧ less