Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 58
Scope and Contents
The University Archives Audiovisual Collection is an artificial collection of various audio and visual formats documenting the College of William and Mary campus, events, people, etc. The collection contains analog, magnetic, and digital media and while not comprehensive, it does include material from a variety of time periods and types of events including commencements, Charter Day, building dedications, lecture series, Raft Debates, visiting scholars and distinguished guests, athletic...
Dates:
1930-2015; Majority of material found in 1985-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jean Harrup Cogle Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.167
Scope and Contents
This collection contains news clippings, programs, publications, and other material collected by Jane Harrup Cogle, class of 1949 at the College of William and Mary. Included are programs related to the Tercentenary of William and Mary, The Royal Visit of His Majesty Charles, Prince of Wales to William and Mary in 1981, and Fehr Fest, the retirement celebration for Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr, director of the choir at William and Mary. Letters to Jean Harrup while a student at the college,...
Dates:
1949-2008; Majority of material found in 1970-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of University Development Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 126
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1976.001: Publications materials for J.E. Morpurgo's Their Majesties' Royall Colledge, including blue line copies, page proofs, and a paper-bound copy of the book. Acc. 1980.039: Endowment fundraising letter from Cary T. Grayson, Rear Admiral, M.C. U.S. Navy, to James P. Monroe, M.I.T., soliciting building funds for the College, 23 March 1920. Acc. 1981.075: Two copies of the Campaign for the College Final Report, 1979. One copy has...
Dates:
1920-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center