Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Coates Family Letters
Collection
Identifier: MS 00058
Content Description
Papers of Dr. Stapleton Coates (1807-1890) of Henrico County, Virginia, and his descendants. Other prominent surnames, related by marriage, are Deitrick and Sutton; names of unspecified relation include Wingfield and Pettus. The collection consists of correspondence, sermon notes, property agreements and drawings, probate documents, tax receipts, obituaries, and a tintype of an unidentified man.All but one of the 27 letters or letter fragments in the collection were written in...
Dates:
1835 - 1913
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry F. Beaumont Journal of a Voyage to North America, 1817-1818
Collection
Identifier: 01675
Scope and Contents
Beaumont's journal details his transatlantic voyage from England to the United States, with stops in New York and finally Richmond, Virginia. Accompanied by his brother William, Beaumont gives a detailed account of his journey. He describes extreme seasickness (pg. 2-3); surviving through an Atlantic Ocean hurricane (pg. 3); the abundant marine life, including whales, sharks, cod, and other large fish; information sharing with other passing ships; confusion about their ship's exact location...
Dates:
1817-1818
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Manuscripts - People and Family Names
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents
An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's. Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere. Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.
Dates:
1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry W. Quarles Letter to Charles Quarles
Collection
Identifier: SC 01531
Scope and Contents
Letter to brother Charles about the proceeds from the sale of tobacco and enclosing $65, as well as updates on family and weather.
Dates:
1845 August 25
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Rutherfoord Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 R94
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1881-1882, of Thomas M. Rutherfoord, a tobacco processor in Richmond, Va. Includes accounts and records of laborers.
Dates:
1881-1882
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas C. Jones Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame T1
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1869-1878, of Thomas C. Jones of the firms of Jones & Brooks, coal and wood dealers, and T. C. Jones & Co., tobacconists, of Richmond, Va.
Dates:
1869-1878
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center