Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Brown Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00025
Scope and Contents
This accession contains letters, receipts, sermons, legal documents and other material related to the Brown family of Madison and Schoharie Counties in New York, and Fairfax County, Virginia. The bulk of the papers concern clergymen farmers Rev. Jesse Brown and his sons, the Rev. Joseph Brown and the Rev. Augustus Americus Brown. Most of the collection is made up of ephemera related to the Brown's farm, including the buying and selling of items for the family, selling timber from their land,...
Dates:
1836-1908
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Colored Peoples Sabbath School Reports
Collection
Identifier: SC 00707
Scope and Contents
Two reports, circa 1850, totaling 3 pages and written by H. G. Day and James Ford of the Colored Peoples Sabbath School, Hudson, New York. Includes the details of the reoganization of this school in an attempt to excite more interest in it. Also includes some history of the school.
Dates:
circa 1850
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John L. Little Diary
Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01776
Content Description
One diary written in pencil and pen by John L. Little, a captain during the Civil War at the Siege of Suffolk.
Dates:
1863 - 1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Richard H. Patchin Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2008.57, 2009.194, 2010.406
Scope and Contents
Papers of Richard H. Patchin of Marlborough, Ulster County, N.Y., who was a teacher, clothing sales clerk, farmer and public lecturer. Largely includes accounts of Patchin’s daily activities and personal reflections. Correspondence and professional documents also make up a portion of the collection. The materials document Patchin’s work as a teacher, farmer, clothing sales clerk, and lecturer in and around Marlborough, New York during the mid and late 19th century. The...
Dates:
1829-1902; Majority of material found in 1860-1890
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center