Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 9 of 9

Adams Brothers and Payne Building Supplies Company Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00673
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1887, of the Adams Brothers and Payne Building Supplies Company of Lynchburg, Virginia. Includes lists of accounts with various patrons, who primarily purchase timber and spokes for wheels from the company. Also includes information about the status of each account, such as whether or not it is paid in full or still has charges outstanding.

Dates: 1887
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John N. Bozarth Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1989.45-
Scope and Contents

Nine account books of John Bozarth, 1925-1932.

December 5, 1930 to November 11, 1931:  Includes Hartford Fire Insurance policy for Mary C. Taylor and Lois S. Nixon, Indemnity Insurance policy for John N. Bozarth and banking information.

Dates: 1925-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William A. Bozarth Account Book 1

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu1
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1910, of William A. Bozarth, lumberman, Williamsburg, Va., including an account, 1910, with the College of William and Mary for a roof and for delivery of coal.

Dates: 1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. L. Leake and Company Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad113-MsV Ad119
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, bankbooks, and account books, 1882-1900, of C. L. Leake and Company, Licking, Goochland County, Va. The company appears to have included a sawmill and flourmill.

Dates: 1882-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Faber Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad81
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1833-1861, of William Faber, miller, Nelson County, Va. Concerns flour mill, sawmill and blacksmith work. Includes list, 1853-1859, of slaves hired out.

Dates: 1833-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry Robinson Journals

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G17-MsV Ami G18
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1803-1804, of Henry Robinson, merchant and mill owner, [Brunswick Mills, Virginia?] which contains accounts of a grist mill, foundry, saw mill, and a general store. Per 1810 census, many names from the Botetourt County area of Virginia.

Dates: 1803-1804
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John D. Hobson Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G8
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1852-1853, of John D. Hobson, Howard's, Goochland [Co., Va.] which contains grist mill accounts and accounts of sawing lumber.

Dates: 1852-1853
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Dates: 1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mossy Creek Mills Ledgers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G9-MsV Ami G10
Scope and Contents

Ledgers, 1859-1867, of Mossy Creek Mills, Augusta County, Va. owned by Robert M. Kyle and Brother which contains accounts for a grist mill and for a lumber mill.

Dates: 1859-1869
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Lumber trade--Virginia X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 7
Account books 6
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Grain--Milling 3
Flour mills--Virginia--History 2
∨ more
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Lumber trade--Virginia 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Agriculture--History--19th century 1
Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blacksmithing--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Correspondence 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Debt 1
Decedents' estates 1
Dyes and dyeing 1
Finances 1
Financial records 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Insurance, Fire--Virginia--History 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 1
Kingdom of the Two Sicilies 1
Lectures 1
Legal documents 1
Logging--Virginia 1
Lynchburg (Va.) 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Merchants--Massachusetts 1
Merchants--Virginia--Brunswick County 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 1
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 1
Military records 1
Mississippi--History--19th century 1
Nelson County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
New York (State)--Social life and customs 1
Orders (military records) 1
Pamphlets 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Physicians--Virginia--York County 1
Printed ephemera 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
Tobacco industry--Virginia--Richmond 1
United States--Abolition--History 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--Slavery 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
West Point (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Wills 1
Women physicians--Virginia--History--19th century. 1
Women--Physicians 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Allison White and Company 1
Centenary Church 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Forrest Family 1
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
∨ more
Titanic (Steamship) 1
Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute 1
Valentine, Edward Virginius, 1838-1930 1
West, Francis 1
West, John 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less