Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 17 of 17

Cloverdale Furnace (Botetourt County, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Afu4
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1803-1805, of the Cloverdale Furnace Foundry (Botetourt County, Virginia) and of an unidentified general merchandise dealer of Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1803-1805
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

G. G. Davison Receipt Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap9
Scope and Contents

Receipt book, 1853-1876, of Dr. G. G. Davison, Lexington, Va. The receipts were pasted into a printed book which was also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings.

Dates: 1853-1876
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Bailey Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ata1
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1801-1810, of James Bailey, leather goods dealer, Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1801-1810
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Cyrus Letcher Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ata5
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1813-1826, of John Cyrus Letcher, leather craftsman of Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1813-1826
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Letcher Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01066
Scope and Contents Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.Three Democratic tickets for the Virginia gubernatorial election held on Thursday, May 26, 1959. The tickets list John Letcher for Governor,...
Dates: 1860-1875
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington Gazette Advertising Index

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV I2 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Advertising index, [circa 1900] of the Lexington Gazette, Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington Milling Co. Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami T2 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1840-1846, of Lexington Milling Company [Lexington, Va.] containing accounts for a textile mill.

Dates: 1840-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington Newsletter and Western Virginia Telegraph Subscription Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Su1
Scope and Contents

Record, 1818-1819, of newspaper subscriptions including The Lexington (Virginia) Newsletter and Western Virginia Telegraph, and The Staunton (Virginia) Republic. The volume was also used as a ledger, 1818-1825, by an unidentified merchant, Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1818-1825
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington, Va. Merchant's Inventory

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame19u
Scope and Contents

Inventory, 1838-1839, of general merchandise taken by an unknown merchant of Lexington, Va.

Dates: 1838-1839
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame15u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1834, of an unidentified merchant of Lexington, Va.

Dates: 1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lexington, Va. Sunday School Union Proceedings

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ch8
Scope and Contents

Constitution and proceedings, 1830-1835, of the Lexington Sunday School Union, Lexington, Va.

Dates: 1830-1835
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Moore Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad120 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger kept in Lexington, Va. Mainly concerns selling of wood, beef, and corn. The first few pages were used to divide property of a deceased person. The book includes a folder of loose papers, ca. 1825, which includes accounts, correspondence, and prescriptions.

Dates: 1802-1824
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Samuel B. Finley Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame29-33
Scope and Contents

Two ledgers, two journals and a daybook, 1802-1859, of Samuel B. Finley, merchant, of Lexington, Va. Ledger "B" (MsV Ame29) contains accounts concerning the estate of John Tate (Samuel Finley, executor); daybook (MsV Ame 31) contains an inventory , 1813, of goods put into partnership with William Shields and A. Shields and a manuscript arithmetic copybook, 1832; and ledger, 1842-1842 (MsV Ame33) contains notes, 1851-1867, concerning a fruit orchard.

Dates: 1802-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Dates: 1663-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Adolphus Weir Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab22 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1790-1806, of Adolphus Weir, blacksmith, of Lexington, Va.

Dates: 1790-1806
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Weir Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ab23
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1797-1828, of James Weir, blacksmith, of Lexington, Va.

Dates: 1797-1828
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William McCoy Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV At1
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1827-1830, of [William McCoy?] which was also used as a ledger and kept in Lexington, Virginia.  He appears to be a tailor.

Dates: 1827-1830
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Lexington (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 16
Account books 13
Ledgers (Accounting) 4
Journals (accounts) 3
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 3
∨ more
American newspapers--Virginia--Lexington 2
Blacksmithing--Virginia 2
Correspondence 2
Leather industry and trade--Virginia 2
Merchants--Virginia--Lexington 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Accounts 1
Advertising--United States--History 1
African American physicians 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Agendas (administrative records) 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Catalogs 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
Church records 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Community theater 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Daybooks 1
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--Lexington 1
Financial records 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
Inventories 1
Iron and steel industry--United States--History--19th century 1
Iron industry and trade--Virginia 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
Legal documents 1
Lexington (Va.)--History 1
Lexington (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 1
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 1
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 1
Newspapers 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History 1
Petitions 1
Photographs 1
Photostats 1
Physicians--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Providence Forge (Va.)--History 1
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877)--Virginia 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Scrapbooks 1
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 1
Staunton (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Strasburg (Va.)--History 1
Subscription lists 1
Surveys (documents) 1
Tailoring--Virginia--19th century 1
Textile industry--United States--History--19th century 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Destruction and pillage 1
Virginia--History--17th century 1
Virginia--History--18th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--20th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Washington (Va.)--History 1
Washington and Lee University--History--19th century 1
Weaving--United States 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 1
Woodstock (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1
Crump family 1
Dunlop family 1
∨ more
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Hierholzer, Joseph A 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 1
Letcher, John, 1813-1884 1
Lexington Gazette (Lexington, Va.) 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
+ ∧ less