Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Jamestown Exposition Materials
Collection
Identifier: MS 00127
Content Description
Publications, pamphlets, postcards, and ephemera relating to the Jamestown Exposition of 1907. Includes images and descriptions of the various State Houses build for the Exposition and a framed painting of an aerial view of the Jamestown Exposition Water Entrance. Also features a booklet highlighting the Naval Ships known as the Great White Fleet.
Dates:
1907
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Myers-Burrage-Graham Papers (I) Group A
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 M99 Group A
Scope and Contents
Group A; Papers of Moses Myers, and his sons Samuel Myers (1790-1829) lawyer in Norfolk and Pensacola, Fla. and John Myers (1787-1830) merchant of Norfolk. Includes papers of Barton Myers (1853-1927), mayor of Norfolk, Va. and his family.
Dates:
1776-1925
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1868-1951, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, his wives Anne Baker Tucker Tyler and Sue Ruffin Tyler and his descendants. Includes personal correspondence and correspondence relating to American Historical Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, Cooperative Education Commission of Virginia, Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, Jamestown Exposition, New York Southern Society, Sons of the Revolution, Virginia Board of Education, Virginia...
Dates:
1868-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Cities Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Dates:
1663-1980
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center