Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8

Boy Scout Materials, Roanoke, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01378
Content Description

A 1936 Boy Scout diary belonging to Basil Roebuck and First and Second Class scout sheets, along with a membership card that belonged to Stephen Sanders from 1949-1953. Additionally there are Boy Scout pamphlets and a photograph of a mill.

Dates: 1936-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cambridge University Charters

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Lee2
Scope and Contents

Charters, statutes, privileges, etc. of the University of Cambridge [Eng.] with various orders, degrees, examinations etc. agreed upon by the principals of the College.  Handwritten.

Dates: 1575-1669
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cold War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.15
Scope and Contents

The Cold War Collection includes predominantly published materials and ephemera.  The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is only approximate.

Dates: circa 1950-1969
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Matthew Whaley School Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 0/2 Mss. 1.11
Scope and Contents

This is an artificial collection of material from and about Matthew Whaley School in Williamsburg, Virginia including material from the annual fifty year reunions. The school newspaper, The Powder Horn, 1930-1937 and 1946-1948, is available in Rare Books call number AN47 .W54 P68.

Dates: 1850-2012 and undated; Majority of material found in 1880-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Shaw Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.460
Scope and Contents Papers of the Shaw family of Skidmore, Missouri. Included are a scrapbook, 1941, of Edna Shaw (b. 1920) documenting her travels through some of the southern states where she directed the comedy "Bubbling Over," which was sponsored by the American Legion. It includes postcards and extensive handwritten descriptions by Edna Shaw, programs, and news clippings reviewing the play. Also included are a class photograph, 1900, presented to Edna's mother Hazel by her teacher, a 1904...
Dates: circa 1900-1963
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Student Recreation Center Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 333
Scope and Contents

This collection contains fliers and calendars for activities at or by the Student Recreation Center at the College of William and Mary. The collection also holds material for predecessor and related bodies and activities related to intramural sports at the university.

Dates: 1942-2013
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Women Students' Cooperative Government Association Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 7.044
Scope and Contents The collection includes meeting minutes, decisions, handbooks, announcements, constitutions, Women's Dorm Association Handbooks, The W&M Woman, A Handbook for Women Students published by the Women's Activities Council for 1966/67, and other related material. One volume of minutes of meetings of the WSCGA Judicial Council for 1935-1949 (Acc. 1982.057), which would otherwise have been restricted, had the names of individuals excised to protect their privacy while still making...
Dates: 1921-1972
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

World's Fairs Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2004.046, Mss. Acc. 2012.240
Scope and Contents

Mss. Acc. 2004.046 consists of a scrapbook of newspaper and magazine clippings from the Chicago World's Fair in 1933.

Mss. Acc. 2012.240 contains the 1933 and 1934 Chicago World's Fair guidebooks, which provide maps and detailed information about the various exhibitions at the fair. The Theme of the fair was "A Century of Progress."

Dates: 1933-1934
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Handbooks X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Handbooks 5
Fliers (printed matter) 2
Invitations 2
Photographs 2
Scrapbooks 2
∨ more
Account books 1
Athletics 1
Books 1
Boy Scouts 1
Boy Scouts -- Handbooks, manuals, etc. 1
Century of Progress International Exposition (1933-1934 : Chicago, Ill.) 1
Civil defense--United States--1950-1980 1
Cold War 1
Cold War--History--Sources 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Correspondence 1
Education, Higher--England--History 1
Education--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Financial records 1
Greek letter societies--Handbooks, manuals, etc 1
Intramural sports 1
Maps 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Minutes 1
Missouri--Social life and customs 1
Newsletters 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Nuclear warfare and literature--United States--History 1
Nuclear warfare--Handbooks, manuals, etc 1
Nuclear warfare--Safety measures--Handbooks, manuals, etc 1
Pamphlets 1
Plays (document genre) 1
Programs 1
Reports 1
Schools--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Sigma Sigma Sigma 1
Student Government--Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Student Rules--Women 1
Transcripts 1
University of Cambridge--History--16th century 1
University of Cambridge--History--17th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Women college students 1
Women theatrical producers and directors 1
Women--Southern States--History 1
Women--Travel 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
Latin 1
 
Names
Boy Scouts of America. 1
Clark, James W. 1
College of William and Mary. Women Students' Cooperative Government Association 1
Etheridge, Jeanne 1
Gary Alonzo Barranger 1
∨ more
Langton, Helen 1
Matthew Whaley School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Office of Student Affairs 1
Pedersen, Thelma 1
Roebuck, Basil E. 1
Sanders, Stephen 1
Shaw family 1
Shaw, Edna, b. 1920 1
Shaw, Hazel 1
Shaw, James 1
Student Activities 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Williamsburg High School (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less