Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

William A. Baker Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R1
Scope and Contents

Recipe book, 1806-1815, of William A. Baker, of Winchester, Va., containing recipes for beer, wine, and liquor as well as formulae for varnish, sealing wax, cosmetics, medicinal remedies, ink, and dyes. The volume also includes pen and ink sketches (tinted with watercolor) showing the construction of a piano with detailed notes and genealogical data concerning the Foster and Baker families.

Dates: 1806-1815
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Betsy Woodson V. Morton Recipe Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV R6
Scope and Contents

Recipe book, 1845-1846, of Betsy Woodson V. Morton which includes home remedies, and detailed instructions and diagrams for dyeing and weaving counterpanes, carpets, and dimity.

Dates: 1845-1846
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Manuscripts - People and Family Names

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 39.2 Man3a
Scope and Contents

An artificial collection of papers created from material acquired during the 1930's and 1940's.  Mostly letters, financial records, published material and official records of individuals in Virginia and elsewhere.  Includes documents and signatures of well known people, such as Benjamin Harrison, John Randolph and Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Dates: 1621-1949; Majority of material found in 1800's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Physician's Notebook and Household Remedies

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nme12
Scope and Contents

Notebook, circaa. 1820-1840, of an unidentified physician or pharmacist. The volume contains medical formulae as well as formulae for household remedies, inks, and dyes.

Dates: circa 1820-1840
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

S. H. Coffman & Co. Ledger and Commonplace Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame15
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1838-1840, of S. H. Coffman & Co., Rifesville, Rockingham County, Va., which includes a journal, 1842; invoice, 1844; and recipes for dyeing wool and cotton. The volume was later used as a commonplace book by Jacob Lineweaver and others and as a child's handwriting copybook.

Dates: 1842-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John S. Scott Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nt1
Scope and Contents

Notes, 1849, of John S. [Scott ?], Virginia, on dyeing wool and cloth. The mill's location is possibly in Shannondale, Jefferson County, Virginia, now West Virginia.

Dates: 1849
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Chamberlayne Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap6
Scope and Contents

Photostat copy of a ledger, 1781-1812, of William Chamberlayne, New Kent County, Va. which includes recipes for dyes.

Dates: 1781-1812
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Dyes and dyeing X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 3
Account books 2
Cookery, American 2
Notebooks 2
Agriculture--History--19th century 1
∨ more
Apprenticeship programs--Virginia 1
Beer 1
Commonplace books 1
Correspondence 1
Cosmetics 1
Cotton trade--Southern States--History--19th century 1
Debt 1
Decedents' estates 1
Finances 1
Financial records 1
Genealogies 1
Horses--Virginia 1
Insurance, Fire--Virginia--History 1
Invoices 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Jefferson County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Kingdom of the Two Sicilies 1
Lectures 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Legal documents 1
Logging--Virginia 1
Lumber trade--Virginia--History 1
Mecklenburg County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Medical practice--Virginia--History 1
Medicine--United States--History 1
Merchants--Massachusetts 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 1
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 1
Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 1
Military records 1
Mississippi--History--19th century 1
New Kent County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
New Kent County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
New York (State)--Social life and customs 1
Orders (military records) 1
Pamphlets 1
Penmanship 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Photostats 1
Physicians--Virginia--York County 1
Piano--Construction 1
Printed ephemera 1
Recipes 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Sealing compounds 1
Slavery--Southern States--History 1
Texas--History--Republic, 1836-1846 1
Tobacco industry--Virginia--Richmond 1
United States--Abolition--History 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--Slavery 1
Varnish and varnishing 1
Virginia--Genealogy 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--Politics and Government--18th century 1
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 1
Weaving--United States 1
West Point (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Wills 1
Wine and wine making--United States 1
Women physicians--Virginia--History--19th century. 1
Women--Physicians 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Allison White and Company 1
Baker family 1
Centenary Church 1
Exchange Bank of Virginia 1
Forrest Family 1
∨ more
Marshall, John, 1755-1835 1
Titanic (Steamship) 1
Tuskegee Normal and Industrial Institute 1
Valentine, Edward Virginius, 1838-1930 1
West, Francis 1
West, John 1
+ ∧ less