Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Charles Page Bryan Autograph Album
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Auto3
Scope and Contents
Autograph album and guest book, 1892-1897, of [Charles Page Bryan, diplomat], containing autographs, poems, and sketches by visitors to "Byrd's Nest," Elmhurst [Chicago, Ill.] and by visitors, 1913-1917, to his home in Washington, D. C. The volume also contains photographs.
Dates:
1892-1919; Majority of material found in 1892-1897
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Short Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Psts
Scope and Contents
Collection of photocopied correspondence and documents relating to William Short (1759-1849).
Dates:
1675-1789
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Peyton Short Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sh9
Scope and Contents
Dated 1783-1825. Letters, 1783-1825, primarily between William Short (1759-1849), American diplomat and financier, who, after a career in Europe, settled in Philadelphia, Pa., and his brother, Peyton Short (1761-1825), a native of Virginia who moved to Kentucky and engaged in extensive land speculation there and in Ohio. William gives advice concerning Peyton's career and the education of his children, and discusses other family matters, but is primarily concerned with various speculative...
Dates:
1783-1825
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Short Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Sh9 and 1995.33
Scope and Contents
Letters, [1772], 1789, 1839, and 1846-1847, of William Short, while a diplomat in France, and later while living in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with the later letters discussing the settlement of his estate with his nephew, Charles W. Short (1794-1863), of Louisville, Kentucky. Also includes copies of Short's appointment to various diplomatic posts, 1790-1794; a copy of George Washington's letter to the King of Spain explaining Short's departure from Spain, 1796; his will; a genealogical...
Dates:
1772-1931; 1772, 1789-1847, 1931
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas Nelson Page papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P14
Scope and Contents
The collection contains correspondence . Correspondence includes letters primarily from 1908-1919, from Nelson Page and his wife Florence Lathrop Field Page to her daughters Minna Field Gibson Burnaby, Florence Field Lindsay, Bryan Lathrop and Helen Aldis Lathrop. The letters concern social life in Washington, D.C., life in Rome during World War I, diplomacy under Woodrow Wilson, and the role of a diplomat's wife. There are forty letters, 1915-1916, from Algernon Edwin Burnaby to his wife...
Dates:
1893-1953
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center