Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 401 - 425 of 439

Tyler Family Papers, Group A

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group A
Scope and Contents Papers, 1716-1944, of the John Tyler family of "Sherwood Forest," Charles City County, Va. The collection contains correspondence, 1818-1862, of John Tyler concerning politics, War of 1812 claims, presidential election of 1840, land purchases in western Virginia, Kentucky and Illinois, "Sherwood Forest," business matters and his family. Some of the children of John Tyler and his first wife, Letitia Christian Tyler, are represented in the collection: Robert Tyler (and wife,...
Dates: 1716-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tyler Family Papers, Group G

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group G
Scope and Contents Papers, 1645-1917, of the Gardiner family, the Gilmer family, the family of St. George Tucker (1828-1863) and miscellaneous other people unrelated to the Tylers, Tuckers, Gilmers, or Gardiners. Boxes I-III contain papers (many are typescript copies) of the Gardiner family of New York. Include letters of Juliana McLachlan Gardiner, her sons David Lyon Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner and daughter Margaret Gardiner Beeckman. Boxes IV-V contain papers, 1814-1842, of the...
Dates: 1645-1917
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United States Train Travel Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00874
Scope and Contents Travel account of train trip from Watertown, Connecticut to Los Angeles, California written to the writer’s brothers and sisters, dated January 13, 1911. Description of the train ride, his experiences on the train, and the sights that he sees along the route, with historical comments written about some of them. The letter is signed “Your Brother and Sister Titus.” Travel Diary of a train trip from Los Angeles, California to Watertown, Connecticut. The writer leaves on September...
Dates: 1911-1912
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

USS Franconia Travel Diary (Europe)

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01328
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1929, of the trip of an American college student to Hamsburg, Germany, who traveled with his parents and his brother aboard the SS Franconia. Countries visited include Denmark, Sweden, Germany, France, Scotland and England. Entries include information about his departure, his activities aboard ship, and fellow passengers. Also includes details of the locations which they visited, hotels they stayed at, as well as the restaurants, shows they saw, and operas they attended.

Dates: 1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Dorothy Vick Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00680
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1931, of Dorothy Vick, a sixteen year old woman living in Alta Vista, Iowa. Vick attended a Catholic school and attends her local church most Sundays. Entrires are typically a few sentences long and deal with the events of that day. Includes entries about dances which she attended, going to confession at her church, movies that she saw, and her relationships. Vick often writes that she wishes that she could write what she truly thinks and that she wishes she could lock her diary.

Dates: 1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Benjamin F. Walker Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.411
Scope and Contents Diaries of Benjamin Franklin Walker of Bristol County, Massachusetts from 1870 - 1873 and 1875 - 1904. Includes Walker's income from all sources, including farm and shop labor, household work, as well as his expenses, such as food, clothing, musical instruments, concert tickets, and home furnishings. There are also daily entries, which include information about the weather, personal contact with a wide range of aquaintances, work done on the property, social events attended, music lessons...
Dates: 1870-1904
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Dates: 1862 January 21-June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Page Waller Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad209-223
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1858-1872, of Dr. Robert Page Waller of Williamsburg, Va. Although Waller was a medical doctor, these diaries do not relate to the practice of medicine. During the period from October 1862 to July 1865, Waller lived in Lynchburg, Va. The diaries concern farming, his ill-health, family, the Civil War and Reconstruction. Note:  The diaries were numbered by Waller and some volumes are not present. Msv Ad209   Vol. 1:  August 16, 1858 to October 7, 1858...
Dates: 1858-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Walter L. Rau Diary

 Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01777
Content Description Walter L. Rau wrote this diary as a member of the World War I Battery "C" 101st Field Artillery of the American Expeditionary Force stationed in France. He also identified himself with the USFA (United States Food Administration). In the dairy, Rau mentions passing through around sixty-one cities in his service, the majority of which were located in France. Upon arrival in France, the 101st was told to report to the Front. Rau writes of running water and food drives to the trenches, digging,...
Dates: February 1, 1918 - April 10, 1919
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Archibald F. Ward, Jr. Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00210
Scope and Contents This collection contains correspondence, clippings, notebooks, and other material related to Archibald F. Ward, Jr. Included in the collection are notebooks and articles pertaining to Ward while he was the Chaplain at Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia, biographical material related to Ward, a notebook describing Ward's experience at Magruder and Camp Peary, correspondence with various members of the Rockefeller family, and correspondence related to the 250th anniversary...
Dates: 1939-2007; Majority of material found in 1945-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bert Ward Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Tr7
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1899, of Bert Ward, an enlisted soldier in the Spanish- American War which concerns his trip from Plattsburg, New York to San Francisco, California and the Philippines. The volume describes skirmishes and the "civilization" of the Filipino people.

Dates: 1899
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Pierce Ward Travel Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00909
Scope and Contents Diary of a young American, Charles P. Ward, who lived in Brazil from March to July, 1936. Ward had evidently not done well at school and his father sent him to Brazil to live for a year. He is partially supervised by Lopo de Millo who is a friend of the family. Initially, Ward spends time making friends, going to clubs and trying to find ways to have fun, but very little time pursuing a job. Throughout the diary, Ward comments on being bored and lonely, how much he misses his family, how he...
Dates: 1935-1938
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Warner Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.251
Scope and Contents Diaries, accounts and address book of Anna P. (Anne) Warner (b. 1876) of Washington D.C.  and Rebecca P. (Bess) Warner, sisters of Washington, D.C.  The sisters came from a well-off family and traveled extensively in Europe. They remained single and shared an apartment.  It has not been determined if one of the two 1899 diaries and the address book were kept by one of the sisters or by another family member. Most of the diaries contain detailed entries on their travels abroad,...
Dates: 1899-1929
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Pearl A. Warner Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00811
Scope and Contents Diary, 1914, of Pearl A. Warner, a sixteen-year-old teenage girl from Moravia, Cayuga County, New York (State), where she lived with her parents, older sister and younger brother. In daily entries of varying length, Pearl talks about daily activities, events in school and in town, family, neighbors and friends. At the time the diary was written, Pearl's father owned a meat market in town. The bound volume entries end in mid-July and entries for the rest of the year are inserted...
Dates: 1914
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J. H. Warsing Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01028
Scope and Contents Diary, 1877, written by J. H. Warsing of Atlanta, Georgia while serving as a brakeman on the Pennsylvania Railroad. In the diary, Warsing writes about the weather, how much he got paid for each journey on the railroad, and sometimes indicates who the conductor was on the journey. Most of the entries are short but are filled in for almost every day of the year. At the end of the diary, Warsing kept accounts of his wages and his expenses for the year as well as a few cooking recipes, including...
Dates: 1877
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Henry A. Washington Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 W251
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of Henry A. Washington, professor of history and political economy at the College of William and Mary. Dates include 1835-1859. The collection Includes correspondence, poetical compositions, diaries kept while practicing law in Richmond, Va., writings and addresses, legal and financial papers, and the manuscript of his edition of the Writings of Thomas Jefferson as well as supporting documentation for that project....
Dates: 1835-1859
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wasson-Cox Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00453
Scope and Contents Diary, 1826-1946, of Lydia Wasson (1800-1853) of North Carolina and La Porte, Indiana, her daughter Charlotte Wasson Cox, and her grandson William Wasson Cox (b. 1857). At the beginning of the diary, Lydia Wasson, a devout Quaker, chronicles her life from birth to 1826 when the regular diary entries begin. Toward the end of her life she dictated her entries to her daughter, who after her mother's death continued to write in the diary a few more times at irregular intervals. Charlotte Wasson...
Dates: 1826-1946; Majority of material found in 1826-1853
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William H. Weaver Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W37
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1822-1879, of the Weaver and Keeding families. Includes letters and accounts of William H. Weaver; weather records, 1831-1832; diary pages; farm records, 1830's and 1840's; toll receipts, 1871-1873, for use of the Valley Turnpike Road; tax receipts; and the will of Peter Keeding. Papers concern Warren County, Va. and Frederick County, Va.

Dates: 1822-1879
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eva L. Webb Diaries and Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.093
Scope and Contents

Diaries and scrapbooks, 1934-1997, of Eva L. Webb (1911-2007) of Corry, Pennsylvania. Diary entries vary in length and regularity and some years are skipped altogether. There are two scrapbooks consisting mainly of greeting cards and a few clippings, one for her wedding in May 1940 and the other for her hospitalization for appendicitis in 1941.

Dates: 1934-1997; Majority of material found within 1934-1941, 1961-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

M. C. Webb Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00853
Scope and Contents Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very short and often abbreviated.The following information was provided by...
Dates: 1942-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

M.C. Webb Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.531
Scope and Contents Diary of M.C. Webb of Virginia, 1942 to 1953, titled: "“a line or two a day.” M.C. Webb mentions her chores around the house, part-time work in a shop, going to church, singing in a chorus, reading, attending plays and concerts, visiting with friends, and helping with the war efforts. Also mentions correspondence and visits with her son Robert, who was a fighter pilot during World War II. All entries are very shot and often abbreviated.The following information was provided by...
Dates: 1942-1953
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Walter F. Wescott Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00225
Scope and Contents Contains the diary of Walter F. Wescott while stationed on board the USS Comstock (LSD-19) during the Korean War. In the diary, Wescott give a day-by-day account of a deployment during the Korean war (198 days total). Wescott gave detailed accounts of significant events during the Korean War to include, but not limited to: LSD-19's entrance into mine squadron 3, USS Chief shelling on the USS Grapple, Typhoon Karen (1952), sinking of the USS Sarsi, enemy fire at LSD-19 and other naval...
Dates: 1952-1954
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mattie J. West Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D32
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1869-1871, of Mattie J. West, a teacher, at Gravel Hill, Buckingham County, Virginia. The volume discusses her work, religion, and includes poetry and recipes.

Dates: 1869-1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Westfall Family Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01005
Scope and Contents

Contains diaries, 1924-1935, of the Westfall family of Garfield Heights, Ohio.  Topics include family finances, genealogy, drawings, wildlife, family names and birthdays, and a few notations of daily life, among other topics. Also contains a book of telephone numbers.

Dates: 1922-1935
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Whittle-Greene Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 W61
Scope and Contents

Papers of Cloe Tyler Whittle Greene. Mostly diaries, 1855-1924, before and after her marriage to John Newport Greene. Also includes printed cards, photographs, verse, newspapers, scrapbooks, newspaper clippings, and prints of colonial and Civil War figures. Topics covered by the diaries include secession, Civil War, Reconstruction, travel, life in Norfolk, Virginia and marriage.

Dates: 1855-1995, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Diaries X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Diaries 334
Women--Diaries 113
Correspondence 67
Photographs 53
Scrapbooks 28
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 28
Clippings (information artifacts) 26
New York (State)--Social life and customs 24
Teenage girls--Diaries 24
Women travelers--Diaries 24
Women--Travel 24
Financial records 21
Account books 20
Teenagers--Social life and customs 19
Young women--Diaries 19
Legal documents 17
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 17
American diaries--Women authors 16
Teenagers--United States--Diaries 16
Poems 15
Letters (correspondence) 14
World War, 1939-1945 14
Receipts (financial records) 13
United States--Description and travel 13
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 13
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 13
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 12
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 11
Genealogy 11
Manuscripts (document genre) 11
Postcards 11
World War, 1914-1918 11
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 10
Europe--Description and travel 10
Notebooks 10
Teenagers--Diaries 10
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 9
Teachers--Diaries 9
Typescripts 9
Virginia--Social life and customs--20th century 9
Women--History--Virginia 9
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 8
New York (State)--Description and travel 8
Publications 8
Virginia--Genealogy 8
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 8
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 8
Young men--Conduct of life 8
Diaries -- Male authors 7
Europe--Description and travel--20th century 7
France--Description and travel--20th century 7
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Indiana--Social life and customs--20th century 7
Letter books 7
Newspapers 7
Printed ephemera 7
Programs 7
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 7
Young men--United States--Diaries 7
Agriculture--Southern States--History--19th century 6
Clergy--United States--Diaries 6
College of William and Mary--Students 6
Germany--Description and travel--20th Century 6
Maps 6
Pamphlets 6
Reconstruction (U.S. history, 1865-1877) 6
Sailors--United States--Diaries 6
Speeches 6
United States--History--War of 1812 6
United States--Slavery 6
Virginia--Social life and customs--19th century 6
American poetry--19th century 5
California--Social life and customs 5
Connecticut--Social life and customs--20th century 5
Girls--United States--Diaries 5
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Massachusetts--Social life and customs 5
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 5
Transcripts 5
United States--Religious History--Christianity 5
Virginia--Climate 5
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 5
Women teachers 5
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Agriculture--Virginia--History--18th century 4
Automobile travel--United States--History--Sources 4
California--Description and travel--20th century 4
California--History--1850-1950 4
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 4
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 4
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 4
England--Description and travel--20th century 4
Europe--Description and travel--19th century 4
Farm management--Southern States--History--19th century 4
Homemakers--New York (State)--Diaries 4
India--Description and travel 4
Journals (accounts) 4
Lecture notes 4
Maine--Social life and customs--19th century 4
Massachusetts--Social life and customs--19th century 4
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 435
German 9
French 7
Hindi 2
Japanese 2
∨ more
Norwegian 2
Arabic 1
Chinese 1
Dutch; Flemish 1
Latin 1
Russian 1
Urdu 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 9
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 4
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 4
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 3
Galt family 3
∨ more
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 3
Tucker 3
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 3
United States. Army. Signal Corps 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Bund Deutscher Mädel 2
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 2
Campbell family 2
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 2
Coleman family 2
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 2
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Galt, Alexander D. II, 1827-1863 2
Galt, John Minson, 1819-1862 2
Jackson, Stonewall, 1824-1863 2
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 2
Lee, Robert Edward, 1807-1870 2
Millington, John, 1779-1868 2
Morton family 2
Morton, Estelle 2
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 2
Perrin family 2
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 2
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 2
Tyler Family 2
Tyler, John, 1790-1862 2
Tyler, John, Jr., 1819-1896 2
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Adams, Florence 1
Adelman, Ilse 1
Akin, Mary H. 1
Aldrich, Walter 1
Alexander, Lucian W. 1
Allison, Bertha E. 1
American Chemical Society 1
American Red Cross 1
American Red Cross in France 1
Anderson Seminary 1
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Anheuser-Bush, Inc. 1
Archer, William Segar, 1789-1855 1
Aubin, Joshua Harris 1
Baldwin, Olive 1
Ball family 1
Ball, Hugh 1
Ball, Mary Pierce 1
Ballard family 1
Ballard, Harlan H., Jr. 1
Ballard, James William, 1875-1920 1
Ballard, Sarah A. 1
Barber, Florence A. (1863-1941) 1
Barber, Henry J., 1918-2002 1
Barhite, Blanche Luella, b. 1887 1
Barker, Alice W. 1
Barksdale, Martha, 1900-1974 1
Barnett, Violet L., d. 1972 1
Barnhouse, Mina 1
Barraud Family 1
Barraud family 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws Hansford, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Ann Blaws, 1760-1836 1
Barraud, Daniel Cary, 1790-1867 1
Barraud, John Taylor, 1826-1860 1
Barraud, Otway Byrd, b. 1801 1
Barraud, Philip, 1758-1830 1
Barrows, Hester 1
Barry Scott Antiquarian and Rare Books 1
Baxter, Ivan M., 1896- 1
Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant, 1818-1893 1
Beeckman, Margaret Gardiner, d. 1857 1
Begg family 1
Bell, Charles Heyer, 1798-1875 1
Belt, Mae Alvan, b. circa 1916 1
Bentley, Elvira Carr, d. 1983 1
Bentley, John Boyd, 1896-1989 1
Bernard Family 1
Bernardin, Joseph Buchanan, 1899-1987 or 1988 1
Between The Covers 1
Blankenship family 1
Boller, Maria 1
Bolling, Lenaeus, 1773-1836 1
Booth family 1
Booth, Barbara 1
Bowers, Rosina 1
Bowley, Arthur 1
Bowley, Hazel 1
Bozarth family 1
Bragdon, Mabel D. 1
Bragg, Braxton, 1817-1876 1
Braikenridge, George, 1737-1827 1
Bray, Benjamin F., b. circa 1926 and d. 2002 1
Broome family 1
Brown family 1
Brown, Catherine 1
+ ∧ less