Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Jennie Gore Diaries
Collection
Identifier: MS 00173
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1941 and 1962, of Jennie Gore, a teacher from Wartrace, Tennessee. Includes brief entries about her daily life, including work matters, people with which she met, and her daily activities. The 1941 diary also includes information about a road trip through Canada and the East Coast of the United States.
Dates:
1941, 1962
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dennis Loy Papers, 1952-1993
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2014.023
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, diaries, publications and other material collected by Dennis Loy, a gay artist who exhibited works in the Chicagoland area and New York City. Most of the letters were written to Loy by his cousin, American writer and journalist P.J. O'Rourke, and cover such topics as poetry, politics, drugs, art, and gay culture in the 1980s. In one of his diaries, Loy wrote about his trip to India in 1975 and describes the landscape and culture. The other diary is a travel...
Dates:
1952-1993 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Youngblood Family Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 00721
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1914, of the Youngblood family as they traveled from Red Deer Lake, Alberta, Canada, to Sandpoint, Idaho. The journey was taken in a horse drawn wagon and took from June to September of 1914. Topics include campsites, people that they met, goods purchased, and traveling through lands populated by Native Americans.
Dates:
1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center