Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 24 of 24

G. P. Agee Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa1
Scope and Contents

Contains accounts receivable probably due G. P. Agee, administrator of the estate of W. C. Agee of Buckingham County, Va. Also includes copies of letters written by Francis West.

Dates: 1883-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Ayres Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 Ay7
Scope and Contents Correspondence, 1833-1855, of members of the Ayres family including John W. Ayres at Chillicothe and Cincinnati, Ohio; and Fort Madison and Agency City, Iowa (with his father John B. Ayres at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va.), Robert H. Ayres, Hillsboro, Ohio and Jackson, Tenn. (with John B. Ayres, Matthias L. Ayres and Suckie Ayres) and Nathan W. Ayres (with Matthias L. Ayres and William Ford & Co., Richmond, Va. Letters concern the Methodist Church, abolitionists, politics,...
Dates: 1833-1855
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lenaeus Bolling Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00274
Scope and Contents Two small diaries kept by Lenaeus Bolling (1773-1836), a plantation-owner and lawyer in Buckingham County, Virginia.  One diary covers January through March 1820, and the other late November through December 1834.  The diaries contain notes on weather, crops, livestock, slaves, family, relatives and neighbors who visited and were visited, frequent errands in the nearby town Ça Ira (now defunct), purchases, medical ailments, lawyering and court duties, and efforts to establish a local gold...
Dates: 1820-1834
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, II

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame52u
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1885, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1885
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Daybook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame40u
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1871-1873, of an unidentified merchant, in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1871-1873
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1830-1831, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va. 298 p. : bound volume ; 40 cm.

Dates: 1830-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Ledger, I

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame48u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1880-1882, of an unidentified merchant, of [Buckingham County, Va.]

Dates: 1880-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute Indenture

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01090
Scope and Contents

Contemporary copy of deed selling 25 shares of stock in the Female College in Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1854 June 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Edward Coles Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C68
Scope and Contents Typescript copies of letters and extracts, written by Edward Coles (1786-1868), who held the positions of secretary to President James Madison and Governor of Illinois. Subjects covered by the letters include James Madison and the War of 1812; Madison's not emancipating his slaves at his death; the claiming of public lands by individual states; the estate of James Monroe; Andrew Jackson; Thomas Jefferson's authorship of the Ordinance of 1787; and Jefferson's relationship with John Adams....
Dates: 1814-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Forbes Letters

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 F74
Scope and Contents This collection contains the Civil War letters of the Forbes family of Buckingham County, Virginia, which includes letters written by John R. Forbes (18th Virginia Infantry, Confederate States Army), Claude O. Forbes (57th Virginia Infantry), William H. Forbes (18th Virginia Infantry), P.A. Forbes (civilian in Buckingham County, Va.) and Benjamin P. Smith (18th Virginia Infantry). The topics include the health of soldiers, requesting food and clothing, hired enslaved individuals, black...
Dates: 1862-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Garth Family papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 G19
Scope and Contents This inventory contains personal and buisness correspondence, financial documents, loans, promissory notes, legal documents, tax information, and land records belonging to the Jesse Garth family of Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia, The majority of the inventory documents correspondence chiefly from 1800-1854 between family members, mostly the adult children of Jesse and Elizabeth Garth, fl. 1798-1854, especially Lucy E. B. Garth, fl. 1820-1849; Sarah Garth Goodman, fl. 1820-1842;...
Dates: 1798-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Harris Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H23
Scope and Contents

Letters, 1845-1852, received by James Harris at Diana Mills, Buckingham County, Va. Several of the letters as well as a printed circular, 1854, concern tobacco prices and letter, 2 March [18]52, written by brother William A. Harris concerns estate of another brother Benjamin [Harris ?].

Dates: 1845-1854
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hodgson-Estes Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H66
Scope and Contents Papers, 1805-1874, of the Hodgson family of Columbia (Fluvanna County), Va.; Buckingham County, Va.; and Goochland County, Va. Includes correspondence, accounts and legal documents of Joseph Hodgson, William B. Hodgson, Jr. and Hodgson & Estes, Columbia, Va. There are nineteen manuscript volumes, mostly account books of Joseph Hodgson (trading as Hodgson & Ellis and Hodgson & Son), but also including a letterbook, 1850-1852 and 1860-1863, of Hodgson. Includes memorandum, 1856, of...
Dates: 1805-1874
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

George Jones Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af8
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1829-1830, of a plantation in the vicinity of Buckingham County, Va. under the superintendence of George Jones and George Eubank which contains inventories of livestock, tools, and crops.

Dates: 1829-1830
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Maben Jones Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 J72
Scope and Contents

Papers of and collected by Maben Jones, a genealogist from Columbia, S.C. Includes Jones' genealogical notes, correspondence, and research papers, including photocopied correspondence, legal papers, and other primary source material concerning the Jones family, Flippen family, LeGrand family, Dibrell family, Walker family, Walton family, Scott family, Woodson family and West family. Most of the families that Jones was interested in were from Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: compiled 1960s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Merchant's Ledger, Buckingham County, Virginia

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame49u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1883-1889, of an unidentified merchant, probably, of Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1883-1888
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogical Inquiries Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1986.29
Scope and Contents

Correspondence and notes on Virginia families by Mrs. Margaret H. Morton, genealogist, of Farmville, Virginia in response to inquires.  Most of her notes are transcriptions of courthouse records, though she often created family trees for clients and clients sometimes sent their genealogy history to her.

Mrs. Morton's inventory is filed in the first folder, which lists folders not received with the accession.

Includes index of family names and inquirers.

Dates: 1844-1960, undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Morton Genealogy Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M85
Scope and Contents Genealogy material compiled by Mr. William S. Morton and his wife, Mrs. Margaret H. Morton of Farmville, Virginia which trace the descendants of Joseph Morton of Prince Edward County, Virginia and allied families.  Includes primary source material, such as the 1830 daybook of the J. J. Dupuy Company of Charlotte Court House. Also, contains typescript of Richard Lee Morton's copy of Hugh Blair Grigsby's notes on the Robert Rose Diary  and of William Cryer's transcript of the Charles Campbell...
Dates: 1830-1978
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Preston Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 P91
Scope and Contents This inventory, chiefly 1786-1815, represents three generations of the Preston family, and likewise can be divided into the following: Items relating to William Preston (ca. 1729-1783), 1755-1782, primarily photostats of appointments to various county offices (coroner, sheriff and surveyor) and to positions in the Virginia militia; but also including original appointments, 1763 and 1776; a surveyor's entry; 1774; and letters, 1773-1782, to Preston concerning land, the Cherokee...
Dates: 1755-1836; Majority of material found in 1786-1815
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Counties Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.

Dates: 1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

West Family Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad 259-341
Scope and Contents

Account books, 1845-1901, of the West family, of Buckingham county, Va. Include memorandum books, account books (daybooks, ledgers, and journals) of several stores: Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute Store, Gravel Hill, Va.; West & Agee (John S. West and William C. Agee), Buckingham Court House, Va.; J. E. West and J. E. West (John Edmund West) & Bros., Dillwyn, Va. The collection includes account books of the Gravel Hill Post Office (John S. West and Mattie J. West).

Dates: 1845-1901
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mattie J. West Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D32
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1869-1871, of Mattie J. West, a teacher, at Gravel Hill, Buckingham County, Virginia. The volume discusses her work, religion, and includes poetry and recipes.

Dates: 1869-1871
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bettie Ann Woodson West Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ap41
Scope and Contents

Carbon typescript of a journal, 1802-1803, kept by Bettie Ann Woodson West, wife of Claiborne West, Planters Town, Buckingham County, Va.

Dates: 1802-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Buckingham County (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 16
Account books 11
Correspondence 10
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 7
Legal documents 6
∨ more
Daybooks 5
Financial records 5
Ledgers (Accounting) 5
Merchants--Virginia--Buckingham County 5
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 5
United States--History--War of 1812 5
Campbell County (Va.)--History 3
Diaries 3
Genealogy 3
Journals (accounts) 3
Prince Edward County (Va.)--History 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Anti-slavery movements 2
Charlotte County (Va.)--History 2
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
Cumberland County (Va.) 2
Deeds 2
Education--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Notebooks 2
Petitions 2
Photostats 2
Research notes 2
Schools--Virginia--Buckingham County 2
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Typescripts 2
Virginia--Militia 2
Virginia--Politics and Government--19th century 2
Abolitionists 1
Accomack County (Va.)--History 1
Accounts 1
Advertising cards 1
Agriculture--Virginia--19th century 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Architecture, Domestic--Virginia 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Broadsides 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Caroline County (Va.)--History 1
Carriage and wagon making 1
Catalogs 1
Certificates 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Cherokee Indians 1
Chesterfield County (Va.)--History 1
Church records and registers--Virginia 1
Cincinnati (Ohio)--History--19th century 1
Circulars (fliers) 1
Clarke County (Va.)--History 1
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 18th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 57th 1
Cotton growing -- Southern States 1
Cotton growing -- United States 1
Criss Cross House (New Kent County, Va.) 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History 1
Cumberland County (Va.)--History 1
Deeds--Virginia 1
Dinwiddie County (Va.)--History 1
Dueling--Virginia 1
Dunmore County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Education--Virginia--History 1
Elizabeth City County (Va.)--History 1
Enslaved persons -- United States -- Social conditions 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--20th century 1
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 1
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 1
Fayette County (W. Va.)--History 1
Female Collegiate Institute, Buckingham County, Va.--History 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Franklin County (Va.)--History 1
Frederick County (Va.)--History 1
Freedmen--Virginia--History 1
General stores--Virginia 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History 1
Goochland County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Morton, Margaret H. 2
Adams, John, 1735-1826 1
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Bolling, Lenaeus, 1773-1836 1
∨ more
Buckingham Female Collegiate Institute 1
Cabell, Joseph C. (Joseph Carrington), 1778-1856 1
Clay, Henry, 1777-1852 1
Estes family 1
Forbes, John R. 1
Forbes, P. A. 1
Forbes, William H. 1
Francisco, Peter, d. 1831 1
Gallatin, Albert (1761-1849) 1
Garth family 1
Harris, James, fl. 1845-1854 1
Harris, William A. 1
Hodgson family 1
Horsley family 1
Jackson, Andrew, 1767-1845 1
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Madison, Dolley P., 1768-1849 1
Madison, James, 1751-1836 1
Madison, James, Jr., 1751-1836 1
Morton family 1
Morton, Estelle 1
Morton, Richard Lee, 1889-1974 1
Preston Family 1
Preston family 1
Preston, Francis 1
Preston, Francis, 1765-1836 1
Preston, John, 1764-1827 1
Preston, William 1
Preston, William, ca. 1729-1783 1
Rives, William C. (William Cabell), 1793-1868 1
Smith, Benjamin P. 1
Spiller family 1
Twyman family 1
United States Mint 1
Virginia. General Court 1
+ ∧ less