Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 624
Augusta County, Va. School Ledger
Ledger, 1883-1908, of the spending of Virginia apportionment funds and county expenditures for schools in Augusta County, Va.
Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh Papers
An extensive collection of business correspondence, financial papers, daybooks, legal papers, and account books, chiefly 1800-1850, of Col. Daniel Philippe Aunspaugh, documenting his work as tanner and justice of the peace at Bedford County, Va. The collection also includes accounts, 1832-1857, of James Oney.
Austin-Twyman Papers
B. Davenport & Co. Ledger
Ledger, 1841-1861, of B. Davenport & Co., merchants, of Williamsburg, Va. which includes accounts, 1860, with the College of William and Mary and which was used as a scrapbook, 1892-1905, for newspaper clippings of poems and articles; Christmas cards; valentines; advertisements; cigarette cards; and seed catalog covers.
Baird Family Papers
J. Baker Account Book
Account book, 1820-1821, of J. Baker, a lawyer who practiced in Berkeley County, W. Va., Morgan County, W. Va., and Jefferson County, W. Va.
Newton D. Baker Letter to Otto Miller
Letter from Newton D. Baker, Cleveland, Ohio to Otto Miller thanking him for sending Volume X of the "Gooch and Temperley British Documents" (Origins of the War by G.P. Gooch and Harold Temperley). He notes that "I am more and more amazed at the light hearted way a lot of people are writing in our papers and magazines about 'the causes of the war!'" May 8, 1936.
Alexander Balmaine Memorandum Book
Photostat copy of the memorandum book, 1775-1820, of Alexander Balmaine, clergyman, of Christ Church, Winchester, Va. which contains lists of church members, baptisms, marriages, and deaths in Winchester and vicinity. It also includes scattered accounts and correspondence.
Bank of Alexandria Checkbook
Checkbook, 1803-1804, of an unidentified person in account with the Bank of Alexandria, Va.
James M. Blanks and Company Account Book
Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough Collection
Papers, 1909-1966, relating to institutions in Williamsburg, Virginia including William and Mary, Matthew Whaley School and Bruton Parish Church collected by Cynthia Barlowe and Raymond Kimbrough.
Plat of Barrett's Ferry on the James River
This item is a November 1933 plat map of Barrett's Ferry, a property along the James River. The land was the property of G.T. Brooks.
Bath Alum Springs Account Book
Account book, 1852, for board at Bath Alum Springs, Bath County, Va. which was also used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings containing verse and household hints. Many of the accounts were receipted by E. Augustus Dudley.
John L. Beard Account Book
Daybook entries for furniture and buying lumber (chair plank), 1842-1854, of John L. Beard. approximately 64 leaves. : bound volume ; 16 cm.
Beard Papers
Papers (including correspondence) of Eva V. Beard, Nannie S. Beard, and John Link Beard of Augusta County, Virginia. Includes letter, 1843, of J. E. Carnes describing a trip by land and river boat from Augusta County, Virginiaa. to Licking County, Ohio (describing Virginia, West Virginia, and Ohio, particularly Cincinnati); a portion of John L. Beard's account book, 1834-1865, listing coffins made; and an order for exchange of Civil War prisoners at Richmond.
Beauregard Furnace Journals
Account books of Beauregard Furnace located in Wythe County, Va. which was under contract to supply pig iron to Tredegar Iron Works during the American Civil War.
Bedinger & Forman Journal and Ledger
Journal and ledger, 1817-1820, of Bedinger & Forman, millers, Berkeley County, Va. [W. Va.] which contains grist mill accounts, 1817-1820, and includes a copy of the constitution, 1850, of the Altonian Debating Society and minutes of the meetings.
Henry Bedinger Receipt and Account Book
Receipt book for accounts paid by Henry Bedinger of Berkeley County, Virginia, 1789-1801. Also contains accounts of a private school with teachers and pupils, 1848-1849 (5 pages at end of book), farm memoranda and accounts of an unknown person with farm laborers (including a list of negroes hired for manual labor) and household servants, 1856-1873. 182 pages.
Bell Hospital Records
Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)
Benjamin F. Graves Account Book
Book containing accounts, 1857, of Benjamin F. Graves, relative to the settlement of the estate of his father, James T. Graves, probably of Shenandoah County, Va.
Blacksmith Daybook
Daybook, 1853-1860, of an unidentified blacksmith.
Blacksmith Ledger
Ledger, 1864-1867, of an unknown blacksmith.
Blacksmith Shopbook
Shopbook, 1826-1827, of an unidentified blacksmith in Louisa County, Va.
John Blair Ledger
Ledger of John Blair who was an iron founder and merchant in Grayson County, Va.
John M. Blankenbeker - Booton's Tanyard Ledger
Ledger for Booton's Tan Yard in Madison County, Virginia called a "Hide Book." Apparently kept by John M. Blankenbeker, who was also a blacksmith. 94 pages.