Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 12 of 12

Laura Adams letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00015
Scope and Contents

The collection consists of one letter written by Laura Adams to her brother Newton Adams, a Christian missionary working within the Zulu Kingdom. Adams discusses problems reported by her brother and regarding missionaries in Africa in general, and updates Newton on the health of their father, along with other local news.

Dates: 1839 April 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Lucian W. Alexander Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01029
Scope and Contents

Diary, 1942-1943, of Corporal Lucian W. Alexander while he was stationed in India during World War II. Alexander was member of the 679th Signal Corps of the United States Army. The diary contains 46 handwritten pages, 10 of those are itinerary pages of places he visited, 8 pages contain more descriptive entries, and last section of the diary contains 28 pages of autographs and addresses.

Dates: 1942-1943
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Doris C. Baker Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.115
Scope and Contents

Photographs and photograph albums, circa 1950s-1980s, of Doris C. Baker, author and poet of Virginia Beach, Virginia. The photographs document her travels throughout Europe, Africa, and Asia and include images of scenery, people with whom she met, and people with whom she traveled. Baker was from Muskegon, Michigan and went to work teaching in Department of Defense schools in Europe in the 1950s.

Dates: 1950-2013; Majority of material found in 1950-1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Frederick Lawrie Teschemaker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00985
Scope and Contents Diary of Frederick Lawrie Teschemaker, a British Army captain sent to South Africa and Rhodesia immediatley after the Second Boer War. His trip begins with stops in Cape Town, Port Elizabeth, and Durban; he then continues along the coast of South Africa and eventually travels into the interior. Includes descriptions of hunting, tensions between the Boers and the native South Africans, his visit to the Khami ruins, and his visit to the grave of Cecil Rhodes. There is a picture of the grave of...
Dates: 1902
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Collection of French Language Manuscripts

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.17
Scope and Contents

Includes manuscript material in French. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. This collection has multiple creators, which have not been indexed at this time.

Dates: 1633-1942; Majority of material found in 1633-1795, 1942
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Keystone View Company Collection Tour of the World

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00008
Scope and Contents This collection contains a full set of stereoviews from the Keystone View Company's "Tour of the World" series.  The set includes stereoview images from six continents, excluding Antarctica. The scenes capture diverse people, monuments, and landscapes.  Each stereoview has a description of the scene located on the back.  The descriptions are often ethno-centric towards non-western cultures.  Points of interest include European-controlled Africa, the Middle East before the creation of Israel,...
Dates: circa 1892-1933, 1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Map Collection

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.06
Scope and Contents

Includes for the most part published maps, 1629-[ongoing].

Maps are described individually and are best discovered using keyword searches (check "include box list"). When requesting maps, please indicate folder and item number.

The description of this collection is in process and is currently underway; new items are being added on an ongoing basis.

Dates: 1629-1991
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Harry Newman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00925
Scope and Contents Papers of Harry Newman containing the diary of his voyage as a cadet on the MS Crown City/South African Dispatch Line from San Francisco on route to Africa in 1930, letters to and from family members mostly relating to Harry's travels, a letter from the president of the dispatch line, V. H. Pinckney, with an update on the ship's progress, as well as several black and white photographs, some of which also relate to the MS Crown City trip. There is also one letter from Jeypore, India, written...
Dates: 1930-1932
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Rhodesia Photograph Album

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01606
Scope and Contents

96 black and white photographs in an album that features some pre-filled stock pictures of safari animals and landscape scenes of Rhodesia and parts of Southern Africa. Most of the other photographs are labeled studio photos of individuals and native Rhodesian's depicted in church, school, and town settings.

Dates: circa 1910-1950
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Mills Sheldon Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 S3
Scope and Contents Correspondence, clippings, photographs, and papers of Charles Mills Sheldon (1866-1928), British illustrator and war correspondent. Letters were written primarily to his wife, Grace, of London, and often contain detailed descriptions of his experiences abroad. Some of the topics discussed in his correspondence include the Sudan (1896), Cuba (1898), the Spanish-American War, Egypt during the opening of the Aswan Dam (1902), the Durbar in India (1903), and Spain (1906) during the royal wedding...
Dates: 1862, 1895-1928; Majority of material found in 1895-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

The Mandela Washington Fellowship collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 426
Dates: 2022
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

William Stamps Cherry Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01778
Content Description This is a collection of papers from William Stamps Cherry's visits to Africa around the end of the 19th century. Cherry was an American businessman, explorer, and writer involved in the Ivory trade. In these letters he mentions interacting with the native people, elephant hunting as well as ivory shipping, and the possibility of treaty negotiations. 35 letters in English and French, 13 business documents such as receipts, itemized lists, and a certificate of authenticity. Two...
Dates: March 1893 - April 11, 1902
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Africa X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Africa--Description and travel 4
Africa 3
Letters (correspondence) 3
Photographs 3
Diaries 2
∨ more
India--Description and travel 2
India--History--20th century 2
Port Elizabeth (South Africa) 2
South Africa--Description and travel 2
Africa, East--Maps 1
Africa, Southern -- Description and travel 1
Africa, West--Church history--19th century 1
African students 1
Algeria--Description and travel 1
Antarctica--Maps 1
Asia 1
Asia--Description and travel 1
Asia--Maps 1
Assouan Dam (Egypt) 1
Blaxploitation films -- United States 1
Burma--Maps 1
Business records 1
Canada 1
Caribbean--Maps 1
Central America--Maps 1
China--Maps 1
Contracts 1
Correspondence 1
Cuba--History--20th century 1
Egypt--Maps 1
Europe 1
Europe--Description and travel 1
France--History--17th century 1
France--History--Revolution, 1789-1799 1
France--Songs and music 1
French language 1
Great Britain--History 1
India--Maps 1
Iran--Maps 1
Iraq--Maps 1
Israel--Maps 1
Ivory 1
Ivory industry 1
Japan--Maps 1
Journalists 1
Kenya--Maps 1
Korea--Maps 1
Legal documents 1
Louis XIV, King of France, 1638-1715 1
Maputo Bay (Mozambique) 1
Marriage certificates 1
Mexico 1
Mexico--Maps 1
Middle East 1
Music--Manuscripts--France--18th century 1
Namur (Belgium)--History--Siege, 1692 1
Philippines--Maps 1
Photograph albums 1
Pirates--Africa, North--History--17th century 1
Poetry 1
Reports 1
Rhodesia (Region) 1
Sailors--1920-1930 1
Sailors--United States--Diaries 1
Songbooks 1
South America 1
Southeast Asia--Maps 1
Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714 1
Spanish-American War, 1898 1
Stereographs 1
Sudan (Africa)--History--20th century 1
Tanzania--Maps 1
Uganda--Maps 1
World War, 1939-1945--United States--Regimental Histories 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.)--Wren Yard 1
Zulu (African people)--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 11
French 2
Hindi 1
 
Names
Adams, Laura 1
Alexander, Lucian W. 1
Baker, Doris C. 1
Cherry, William Stamps 1
Gary Alonzo Barranger 1
∨ more
Keystone View Company 1
Sheldon, Charles Mills, 1866-1928 1
Teschemaker, Frederick Lawrie 1
United States. Army. Signal Corps 1
+ ∧ less