Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 26 - 33 of 33

Colonel Robert W. West Letter

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00096
Scope and Contents

One page letter from Colonel Robert W. West to Mrs. Lucy Tucker, Mrs. Lucy Hausford, and Mi[f]s. Emily Morrison dated 29 November 1863.  It is a summons for the ladies to return to Mrs. Vest's home in Williamsburg, all of the property they took without permission.  He requests them to comply within a week or he threatened to send colored troops to their homes to search and remove the items for them.

Dates: 1863 November 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Sons of Confederate Veterans. Armistead-Timberlake Camp No. 1405 Records

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01145
Scope and Contents

Records, circa 1980s, of the Armistead-Timberlake Camp of the Sons of Confederate Veterans. Includes the group's constitution and bylaws, membership reports, and certificates awarded to members of the camp. There are also application cards, which include the name of the applicant and the name of his ancestor who served during the Civil War.

Dates: circa 1980s
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tucker-Coleman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 40 T79
Scope and Contents Papers, primarily 1770-1907, of the Tucker and Coleman families of Williamsburg, Winchester, Lexington, Staunton and Richmond, including papers of: St. George Tucker (1752-1827), Nathaniel Beverley Tucker (1784-1851), Henry St. George Tucker (1780-1848), Ann Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter (1779-1813), John Coalter (1769-1838), and John Randolph of Roanoke (commonplace book is in box 64B), as well as other family members. Members of the family were involved in law, politics,...
Dates: 1664-1945; Majority of material found in 1770-1907
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United States Military Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 Un3
Scope and Contents Artificial collections of papers, mainly 1830-1880 and 1941-1946, concerning the United States military but excluding Civil War materials. Collection includes return, 1782, of J. Pannill's Brigade, Williamsburg, Va.; printed regulations, 1814, for the uniform of U.S. Light Dragoons; pay voucher, 1833, for Philip St. George Cocke; papers, 1836-1848, concerning service of M.M. Payne; general order no. 94, and pencil sketch concerning the Mexican War; printed general orders for 1869, 1871, and...
Dates: 1776-1946
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Unknown Union Soldier Letter to Catherine G. Cooke

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00339
Scope and Contents

A letter from a soldier, 1st Mass. Mounted Riders, Williamsburg, Va., to his sweetheart, Catherine G. Cooke, Richmond, Mass., regarding his reenlistment. He hopes that the war won't last any longer than 15 months more.

Dates: 1864 January 11
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Cities Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82ci
Scope and Contents

Artificial collection of papers relating to various cities in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Dates: 1663-1980
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

F. N. Walker Diary

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D23
Scope and Contents

Diary of F. N. Walker, Captain in the 3rd South Carolina Volunteers, in which he discusses what he is reading, news he hears of battles, and marching from Manassas, Virginia, (including a visit to the battlefield of First Bull Run) to the vicinity of Yorktown and Williamsburg, Virginia (mentioning the statue of Lord Botetourt, College of William and Mary, and Eastern State Hospital).

Dates: 1862 January 21-June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Page Waller Diaries

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad209-223
Scope and Contents Diaries, 1858-1872, of Dr. Robert Page Waller of Williamsburg, Va. Although Waller was a medical doctor, these diaries do not relate to the practice of medicine. During the period from October 1862 to July 1865, Waller lived in Lynchburg, Va. The diaries concern farming, his ill-health, family, the Civil War and Reconstruction. Note:  The diaries were numbered by Waller and some volumes are not present. Msv Ad209   Vol. 1:  August 16, 1858 to October 7, 1858...
Dates: 1858-1872
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 27
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 26
Correspondence 10
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 10
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 7
∨ more
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 6
Williamsburg, Battle of, Williamsburg, Va., 1862 6
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 6
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 5
Diaries 5
Financial records 5
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 4
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 4
Receipts (financial records) 4
Account books 3
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Legal documents 3
Orders (military records) 3
Poems 3
United States-- History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Veterans 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 3
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 3
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
Diplomas 2
Drawings and graphics 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.)--History 2
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 2
Maps 2
Mental illness--Treatment--History 2
Mental illness--Treatment--United States 2
Mental illness--United States 2
Photographs 2
Reports 2
Slavery--United States--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Virginia--History 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Personal narratives--Union. 2
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 2
United States--Revolutionary War--1775-1783 2
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865. 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
African American physicians 1
African Americans--History--19th century 1
African Americans--Virginia--James City County 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History 1
Armistead family 1
Artifacts 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Blue Ridge Springs (Va.) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 1
Bull Run, 1st Battle of, Va., 1861 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
Catalogs 1
Certificates 1
Charlottesville (Va.)--History 1
Children--Death 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College theater--United States 1
Commonplace books 1
Community theater 1
Confederate States of America. Army Virginia Infantry Regiment, 15th. Company B 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Longstreets I Corps Alexander's Battalion. Parker's Battery 1
Confederate States of America. Army. South Carolina Infantry Regiment, 30th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Danville (Va.)--History 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--19th century 1
Education--Virginia--Williamsburg--20th century 1
Female Seminary (Virginia) 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Fredericksburg (Va.)--History 1
French Revolutionary Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Gardening--Virginia 1
Genealogy 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampden-Sydney College 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Hanover Courthouse (Va.)--History 1
Harrisonburg (Va.)--History 1
History of the College 1
Hopewell (Va.)--History 1
Horticultural literature 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
James City County (Va.)--Tercentenary 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Jamestown Exposition (1907) 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Jamestown Ter-centennial Exposition (1907) 1
Lawyers--Virginia--James City County 1
Letters (correspondence) 1
Lexington (Va.)--History 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History 1
Lynchburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps--United States 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Coleman family 3
Coleman, Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington, 1832-1908 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
∨ more
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 2
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 2
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 2
Alfriend, Frank H., 1841-1887 1
Alfriend, Frank Heath 1
Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities--History. 1
Blayton, James Blaine, Sr., (Dr.) 1
Bucktrout Cemetery (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Churchill, Cassimere, 1840-1861 1
Coalter, John, 1769-1838 1
Coleman, Charles Washington, 1826-1894 1
College of William and Mary. Board of Visitors 1
College of William and Mary. Office of the President 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 24th 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Volunteer Regiment, 32nd 1
Crump family 1
Davis, Jefferson, 1808-1889 1
Dix, John A. (John Adams), 1798-1879 1
Douglas, Henry T. 1
Dunlop family 1
Early, Jubal Anderson, 1816-1894 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Ewell family 1
Ewell, Elizabeth S., 1814- 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Gensel, Ira F. 1
Grace Street Gardens (Richmond, Va.) 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826 1
Lee Family 1
Lee family 1
Lee, Edward Myers 1
Lee, Elizabeth Mallory, 1902- 1
Lee, Peticolas, 1904- 1
McCandlish, Robert 1
Michaux, Lightfoot Solomon 1
Morecock, William Henry Edloe 1
Office of the President 1
Powell, William Devens 1
Randolph, John, 1773-1833 1
Richmond Theatre (Richmond, Va.) 1
Rogers, Powell Burwell, 1909-1976 1
Scandrett, Henry Alexander, 1843- 1883 1
Seddon, James Alexander, 1815-1880 1
Seminary Hospital (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Sequeyra, John de, 1712-1795 1
The Virginia Comedians 1
Tucker 1
Tucker, Henry St. George, 1780-1848 1
Tucker, St. George, 1752-1827 1
Tucker-Coleman Family 1
Tyler family 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, 25th 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 93rd 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
Warburton, Mary 1
Warburton, Robert 1
Washington family 1
West, Robert W. 1
Wharburton family 1
Williamsburg Businessmen's Association (Va.) 1
Williamsburg Female Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Male Academy (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Williamsburg Military School (Williamsburg, Va) 1
Wise, Henry A. (Henry Alexander), 1806-1876 1
Yerby, William H 1
Young, Edward Rush 1
+ ∧ less