Showing Collections: 26 - 31 of 31
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 2011.526
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1942-1949, of Samuel Robison of Alabama, an officer in the Army Air Force based in the United States during World War II. Robison was frequently restationed throughout Texas and California during the war, holding positions at Brooks Field, Ellington Field, Randolph Field, Blackland Army Air Base, Kelly Field, Stinson Field, San Bernardino Army Air Field, Santa Ana Army Air Base, and elsewhere. The collection includes extensive records documenting Robison's reassignments and...
Dates:
1942-1949
Collection
Identifier: MS 00024
Scope and Contents
The collection consists of letters, ephemera, and original art work created by S. Cole Bradley while stationed in the Philippines as a staff sergeant in the United States Air Force during World War II. The bulk of the letters are addressed to Eudora Lampman, whom he would later marry. The sketches are done in pencil as well as pen and ink with watercolors. The drawings depict everyday military life in the Philippines including ships, landscapes, and servicemen at work and leisure.
Dates:
circa 1941-1945, 1991-1994
Collection
Identifier: SC 01193
Scope and Contents
Acc. 2007.77 consist of thirteen letters, 1942-1944, written by Polish-Lithuanian Princess Matilda Bornemisza de Kaszon Sapieha-Kodenski (b. 1894) while residing in the United States during the World War II period. Her outgoing correspondence written from Pennsylvania and Florida document the perspective of a Polish American during the wartime period. Her letters express explicit anti-Semitic views, distaste for Bolshevism, Nazism, the fate of Poland, the lack of Allied help given to Poland,...
Dates:
1942-1944
Collection
Identifier: SC 00962
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1944-1945, written to John Edward Siddall, Jr. Includes six letters sent by his parents, who lived in Horsham, Pennsylvania, and also includes six letters sent by his sister and brother-in-law, Emma and Albert Steever. For more detailed description provided by the seller, click on the Finding Aid link below.
Dates:
1944-1945
Collection
Identifier: SC 00056
Scope and Contents
Letter, 1945 June 22, from Lt. Karl Stiehl, stationed at an unspecified location in Russia, to his wife, Irmtraud Stiehl, in Eutin, Germany. Stiehl thanks his wife for her letters and the newpapers she sent, and mentions that all he has been able to do since arriving at his post is "shooting and sleeping" though he also mentions that his troop finally managed to finish building a bunker. Says that they worked by night since that was the only time they could safely move around in an upright...
Dates:
1943
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.4 V82co
Scope and Contents
Artificial collection of papers relating to various counties in the Commonwealth of Virginia.
Includes current West Virginia Counties of Berkeley, Hardy, Jefferson, Morgan, Nicholas and Pendleton because the material was generated when these counties were part of Virginia.
Dates:
1600-2000; Majority of material found in 1730-1890
