Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Henry Denison Cole Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C67
Scope and Contents Included are minutes of the Wise Light Infantry Co. of Williamsburg, 1881-1882; the College of William and Mary Alumni Association, 1906-1917; papers concerning the College of William and Mary including letters, 1873, from Benjamin S. Ewell; the Williamsburg Free School Trustees, 1870-1907; and the Democratic Committee of Williamsburg. Also accounts of the state school funds, 1894-1911; the city school funds, 1906-1911, 1919-1924; Bruton Parish Church 1897-1938; and of Robert F....
Dates: 1786-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

First Baptist Church collection

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00341
Content Description

This collection is formed of materials created by the First Baptist Church of Williamsburg, dating from the mid-1800s to the present day. Inculded in this collection are church records such as member rolls, meeting minutes, photographs, bibles, building blueprints, and audio visual materials.

Dates: 1866 - 2017
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Peninsula Bank Minute Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.37
Scope and Contents

Mss. Acc. 1995.37

Eight ledgers, 1897-1916, 1917-1937, 1949, 1952, 1959, 1960, 1963 and 1964 of the Peninsula Bank Williamsburg showing business records including individual accounts and minutes of the Board.

Peninsula Bank was also known as Peninsula Bank and Trust, then later became Crestar Bank and Crestar became SunTrust Bank.

Mss. Acc. 1994.92 has been added to this collection.  Two newspaper articles, undated, on the history of the Peninsula Bank.

Dates: 1897-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Virginia--History X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Account books 2
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 2
Correspondence 2
Financial records 2
Photographs 2
∨ more
African Americans--Religion 1
African Americans--Virginia--Suffrage 1
African Americans--Virginia--Williamsburg--History 1
Banks and banking--United States--History--20th century 1
Banks and banking--Virginia 1
Banks and banking--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Banks and banking--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Baptist Church--Virginia--History 1
Broadsides 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Democratic Party (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
Ledgers (Accounting) 1
Legal documents 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
Medicine--Prescriptions--19th century 1
Minutes 1
Newspapers 1
Notebooks 1
Photography, Stereoscopic 1
Poems 1
Programs 1
Publications 1
Religion and culture 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Slides (photographs) 1
Stereographs 1
United States -- Religion -- 19th century 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia. Constitutional Convention (1901-1902) 1
Virginia. Militia. Wise Light Infantry 1
Voting--Virginia--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--City Council 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Post Office 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Cole Family 1
Cole, Henry Denison, 1856-1938 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
∨ more
First Baptist Church of Williamsburg 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Peninsula Bank (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Roberts, William Thomas 1
Rockefeller, Abby Greene Aldrich 1
Rockefeller, John D. (John Davison), 1874-1960 1
Rockefeller, Jr., John D. (Davison), 1874-1960 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
Washington, Booker T., 1856-1915 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
+ ∧ less