Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Carl R. Dolmetsch Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.111
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, publications, and other material kept by Carl R. Dolmetsch, a professor in the Department of English at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are publications, a drawing, and a poster related to author H.L. Mencken; correspondence concerning potential visiting lecturers to events in the Department of Engllish; and letters written to Carl R. Dolmetsch by persons who had contributed material to Smart...
Dates:
1751-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hall Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates:
1810-2007 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
J. Luther Kibler Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 K53
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1908-1944, of James Luther Kibler of Williamsburg, Va. Chiefly letters concerning his interest in Virginia history, the history of Williamsburg, Va. and in the Socialist Party. Correspondents include Elwood Street and Matthew Page Andrews. Oversize box contains Framed image of Fairfax Harrison; Fairfax Harrison's horse prints and USGS Quadrangles maps(both deposited by Mrs Charles Baird); Scrapbook of Yorktown sesqui-centennial newspapers, October, 1931; rolled map of...
Dates:
1908-1944
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center