Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6

Robert S. Campbell Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 C18
Scope and Contents

Correspondence, personal accounts, 7 ledgers, and legal papers, 1869-1912, of Robert S. Campbell, sheriff of Fluvanna County, Va. Includes materials on raising cattle, travel, the duties of a sheriff, and material relative to Fluvanna County. One of the ledgers is 502 pages in length and contains numerous correspondence loosely tucked inside the volume.

Dates: 1869-1912
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Fairfax Harrison Papers

 Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 H25
Scope and Contents Papers, 1736-1945, of and collected by Fairfax Harrison. Papers collected include colonial era documents, deeds, surveys, the diary of Sally Fairfax (1771-1772), legal papers, a copy of the Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) vestry book which contains minutes, indentures, and other (1745-1802), and photostat copy of the letterbook (1801) of Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy, Va. Fairfax Harrison's papers include his correspondence with individuals and institutions concerning his...
Dates: 1736-1945
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Sizer Papers

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01086
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1853-1861, of John Sizer of King William County, Va. Includes manuscript volumes of notes taken while traveling to and at the World's Fair of 1853 in New York, N. Y.; will (copy), 1860; and account, 1861, of the sale of goods from his estates. Typescript of World's Fair notes available in library.

Dates: 1853-1861
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Tazewell Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 T19
Scope and Contents Papers; 1838-1979. Business records and letters of the Tazewell family of Norfolk, VA, chiefly of Gov. Littleton Waller Tazewell, John Nivison Tazewell, Sally A. Tazewell, Ella Wickham Tazewell and Louisa Nivison Tazewell. Includes are account balances, property inventory lists, stock and bond certificate lists, tax collection receipts, payment receipts and personal correspondence concerning a book about Littleton Waller Tazewell. Also includes are a newspaper article, 1978, about the...
Dates: 1838-1978; Majority of material found in 1860-1870
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

United Daughters of the Confederacy Records, Williamsburg (Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 92 U9
Scope and Contents

Scrapbook material from the Williamsburg Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) consisting of newspaper clippings on the Civil War, veterans still living, battle reenactments, correspondence, yearbooks, programs, and other. Also included are papers concerning Confederate monuments in Williamsburg, as well as dealing with the Cross of Honor. One copy of "A History of the United Daughters of the Confederacy" is included.

Dates: 1890-1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Financial records X
  • Subject: Notebooks X
  • Subject: Virginia--History X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 5
Legal documents 4
Account books 3
Photographs 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
∨ more
Minutes 2
Scrapbooks 2
Agendas (administrative records) 1
American diaries--Women authors 1
Certificates 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Debt, Imprisonment for--Virginia 1
Diaries 1
Education, Higher--Virginia--History 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--19th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--Clergy--20th century 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Executors and administrators--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Fairs--United States 1
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Genealogy 1
Horses--Virginia 1
King William County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Letter books 1
Manuscripts (document genre) 1
New York Exhibition of the Industry of All Nations (1853-1854) 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Parishes--Virginia 1
Photostats 1
Poems 1
Prince William County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Private Libraries 1
Publications 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Sheriffs--Virginia--History--19th century 1
United States--Politics and Government 1
Virginia--Governors 1
Virginia--History--18th century 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 1
Virginia--History--Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775--Historiography 1
Virginia--Religious history 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
World's Fair--History--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
German 1
 
Names
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 2
Andros, Edmund, Sir, 1637-1714 1
Bruton Parish Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Bryan, John Stewart, 1871-1944 1
Bushnell, David Ives, Jr., 1875-1941 1
∨ more
Campbell, Robert Samuel, 1842-1918 1
Carey family 1
Cary, Wilson Miles, 1838-1914 1
Culpeper family 1
Dettingen Parish (Prince William County, Va.) 1
Fairfax, Sally, fl. 1771-1772 1
Fauquier, Francis, 1704?-1768 1
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, 1858-1941 1
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953 1
Hall, Channing Moore, III 1
Hall, J. Lesslie (John Lesslie), 1856- 1
Hall, John Lesslie, Jr., 1891-1978 1
Harrison, Fairfax, 1869-1938 1
Nicholson, Francis, 1655-1728 1
Sizer, John 1
Stanard, William G. 1
Tayloe, John, fl. 1801 1
Tazewell family 1
Tazewell, Ella Wickham, 1826-1888 1
Tazewell, John Nivison, b. 1807 1
Tazewell, Littleton Waller, 1774-1860 1
Tazewell, Louisa Nivison, b. 1804 1
Tazewell, Sally A., 1826-1888 1
Torrence, Clayton, 1884-1953 1
Tyler, Lyon Gardiner, 1853-1935 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg (Va.) Chapter 1
United Daughters of the Confederacy, Williamsburg Chapter 1
Virginia House of Delegates 1
Virginia State Senate 1
+ ∧ less