Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Civil War Collection

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C76
Scope and Contents The Civil War Collection is an artificial collection of material, chiefly 1861-1865, pertaining to the American Civil War including items from both Union and Confederate forces. The collection includes official correspondence, general and special orders, descriptions of campaigns and battles, articles concerning the war, and artifacts. There are pardons, poems, songs, autographs, maps, muster rolls, pen and ink sketches of camp life, engineers' drawings, and a memorandum of signals used by...
Dates: 1856-1940
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Julia Seldon Grandy Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 G76
Scope and Contents

Includes manuscripts of poetry written by Julia Selden Grandy who lived in Norfolk, Va. and Baltimore, Md. as well as short stories by Grandy; translations by Grandy of French poetry written by Stephen Mallarme (1842-1898); diaries kept while in school in New York and on trips to Paris and London; published books by Grandy; and scrapbooks.  Includes a biography, poem and her obituary.

Dates: 1914-1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Virginia Taylor McCormick Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M13
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1887-1953, of Virginia Taylor McCormick, Norfolk, Va. poet, literary critic, essayist, lecturer, and editor of The Lyric magazine, 1921-1929. Includes manuscript and printed poems; essays; lectures; diaries, and correspondence with other poets and writers. Correspondents include Franklin Pierce Adams, Lady Astor, Lord Beaverbrook, Gamaliel Bradford, Van Wyck Brooks, Walter de la Mare, Ellen Glasgow, Rupert Hughes, Amy Lowell, H. L. Mencken and Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings.

Dates: 1873-1957
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Diaries X
  • Subject: Poems X
  • Subject: Publications X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
American diaries--Women authors 2
Diaries 2
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Poets, American--20th century 2
Account books 1
∨ more
American literature--20th century 1
American poetry--20th century 1
Authors, American--Women 1
Baltimore (Md.)--History--20th century 1
Blackwater, Battle of, 1863 1
Camp Allen (Jamestown Island, Va.) 1
College of William and Mary--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Confederate States of America. Army. Virginia Infantry Regiment, 14th 1
Correspondence 1
Culpeper County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Drawings and graphics 1
England--Description and travel--20th century 1
Financial records 1
France--Description and travel--20th century 1
Fredericksburg (Va.), Battle of, 1862 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Hampton (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Jamestown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Louisa County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Maps 1
Maps--United States 1
Military pensions. 1
Norfolk (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Orders (military records) 1
Peninsular Campaign, 1862 1
Petersburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Philosophy and religion 1
Political cartoons 1
Portsmouth (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Receipts (financial records) 1
Richmond (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Rosters 1
Scrapbooks 1
Speeches, addresses, etc. 1
Suffolk, Battle of, Va., 1863 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Surry County (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Transcripts 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--African Americans 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Diaries 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Hospitals 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Maps 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Naval operations--Confederate States 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Participation, African American 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Poetry 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Army of the Potomac 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Songs and music 1
United States. Army--Supplies and stores 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 142nd (1861-1865) 1
United States. Army. New York Volunteers, 55th. Company C 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 61st 1
United States. Navy--History--Civil War 1
Vicksburg (Miss.)--History 1
Virginia--History 1
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Virginia--Maps 1
Watercolors (drawings) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
Women authors, American--20th century 1
Women--History--Virginia 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Grandy, Julia Selden, 1903-1962 1
McCormick, Virginia Taylor, 1873-1957 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 10th 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 1st 1
United States. Army. Massachusetts Infantry Regiment, 22nd 1
∨ more
United States. Army. Massachusetts Mounted Rifles, 1st 1
United States. Army. New York Infantry Regiment, 70th 1
United States. Army. Ohio Volunteers 1
United States. Army. Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment, 101st 1
United States. Army. Rhode Island Volunteers, 2nd 1
United States. Army. Vermont Infantry Regiment, 2nd 1
+ ∧ less