Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Alfred E. Bradley Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.59
Scope and Contents
The collection of Alfred E. Bradley largely concerns his service, first as Military Observer and then as First Chief Surgeon, with the American Expeditionary Force (AEF) in England and France between 1916 and 1918. The bulk of the collection consists of papers and documents covering the period May 1916 through June 1918 and concerns Bradley's service in Europe during World War I. The collection includes correspondence and documents mainly relating to Bradley's official capacity as Military...
Dates:
1864-1922; Majority of material found in May 1916-June 1918
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Amos Koontz Papers II
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 91 K83
Scope and Contents
Personal and professional papers of Amos Ralph Koontz, surgeon. The personal papers, 1865-1986, include the correspondence of Koontz, his wife, Besse (Stocking) Koontz and their son, James William Koontz. Included are travel diaries, documents concerning the College of William and Mary and Johns Hopkins and material relating to social clubs and societies. The professional papers contain correspondence relating to Koontz' medical practice, political material, documents pertaining to military...
Dates:
1865-1970
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Clara L. Lawrence Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.299
Scope and Contents
This collection primarily concerns Clara Louise Walde Lawrence's career as a nurse in the period before, during, and after World War I. Materials in the collection include correspondence, scrapbooks, diaries, photographs and negatives, pamphlets, medical supplies, and other publications. Most of the correspondence, photographs, and publications relate to either WWI or nursing. Notable correspondents include a letter from Julia Cherney (Bateman) to Clara Walde while serving as a missionary...
Dates:
1763, 1883-1888, 1909-1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center