Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Fletcher Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00216
Scope and Contents
Three letterpress copy books of the Fletcher Family. The books are written by a woman, possibly from Georgia. The writer is an ancestor of the donor, Dr. John S. Fletcher. Partial signatures suggest Joan and Hownick. Msv. 1 has some water damage and much faded ink. Cover unattached. Includes a few pages of transcript from letters written from Richmond, Virginia from July 22-26, 1861. Carbon paper in back of book. July-September 1861. Describes traveling from...
Dates:
1861-1867
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Joseph E. Johnston Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lassiter Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L33
Scope and Contents
Papers (including correspondence and speeches); 1861-1928; of Francis Rives Lassiter and Charles Trotter Lassiter. Correspondence concerns Virginia Democratic Party, Prohibition, the Good Roads Movement, agriculture, and the presidential campaign of 1928. The collection includes a list of Petersburg, Va. volunteers in the American Civil War; letter copybooks of both men; and papers, 1910, relating to the death of Francis Rives Lassiter. 962 items and 8 volumes. Acc. 2011.613...
Dates:
1861-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center