Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Martha Carter Brent Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.102
Scope and Contents
The collection of Martha Carter Brent includes her scrapbook from her time as a student at the College of William and Mary as well as student handbooks (1925, 1926) and other College publications. She was commonly known as Mattie Carter as a student. The scrapbook includes news clippings, dance cards, photographs, and similar items documenting campus activities including athletics, dances, her sorority Phi Mu, other campus activities, as well as information about family and friends including...
Dates:
1922-1930; Majority of material found in 1927-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Mary Mackey Sainsbury Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.077
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three scrapbooks Mary Mackey Sainsbury compiled during her years at the College of William and Mary. The scrapbooks include various material related to sororities and Greek life on campus, athletic tickets, postcards, news clippings, correspondence, photographs, and related material.
Dates:
1936-1940; Majority of material found in 1936-1940
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.050
Scope and Contents
The papers of Eleanor Ramsdell Van Scherpe are primarily a scrapbook compiled during her first academic year at the College of William & Mary. It includes correspondence from her potential sorority Big Sisters and her roommate Viola "Vicki" Woodward; various programs; news clippings; sorority invitations; and other items.
The student's freshmen duc cap is housed in the University Archives Artifact Collection (UA 13).
Dates:
1940-1941
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center