Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
Board of Visitors records
Collection
Identifier: UA 1
Scope and Contents
The records of the Board of Visitors of the College of William and Mary includes meeting minutes, financial reports, photographs, agendas, matriculation books, correspondence, material from Board of Visitors Rectors Oscar L. Shewmake and Roy Harvey Chappell, Jr., publications, and audio recordings of meetings from 1961-1999. An index to Board of Visitors meetings for the period 1947-1984 is available in the Special Collections Research Center. Researchers are also encouraged to...
Dates:
1757-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 24
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1983.074: Student Activity Notebooks, 1936-1948. This accession contains loose-leaf notebooks with the names of female students and the activities they took part in. It also contains newspaper clippings, letters, and programs about women's activities, arranged by year.Acc. 1983.094: Office Records, 1928-1936. This accession includes correspondence and reports. An inventory is available in the Special Collections Research Center.The collection also includes memos,...
Dates:
1928-1974
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of Men Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 105
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.039: Office files of Carson Barnes, 1968-1969. These include petitions and sorority initiation lists.
Acc. 1979.041: Office files of John E. Hocutt, 1945-1950.
Acc. 1979.046: Office files of William T. Hodges, 1928-1932.
The material that was formerly part of the University Archives Publications Collection is inventoried here and includes memos, reports, handbook, and other material.
Dates:
1928-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Project Plus Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/23/UA 48
Scope and Contents
This collection contains student rosters, syllabi, publicity brochures and fliers, evaluations, budget materials, correspondence, and memos about the Project Plus honors program.
Dates:
1965-1981
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center