Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4

Christopher Newport College Records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 87
Scope and Contents

Series 1: Acc. 1984.069: This series contains Budgets, from 1963-1976, and capital outlay requests from 1966-1972, that were submitted to the Virginia State Legislature. They include appropriations requests and justifications.

Series 2: This series contains publications produced by Christopher Newport from 1959-1977. The inventory for this accession is available below in the finding aid/inventory section of this finding aid.

Dates: 1959-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Hall Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 H14
Scope and Contents This collection consists of the papers of the Hall and Moore families of New York, Richmond, Va. and Williamsburg, Va. Includes wills, estate papers, legal and financial transactions, 1810-1915, of Jacob Hall, Sarah Hall and Cunningham Hall; and Bishop Richard Channing Moore, Virginia Moore, Harriet Glenworth Moore, Margaretta Moore and Louise Moore. Contains correspondence, 1854-1876, between Zebulon S. Farland and Ellen Douglas Gordon Farland; letters, 1906-1928, to Margaret (Farland)...
Dates: 1810-2007 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Norfolk Division Records

 Collection
Identifier: 00/01/UA 86
Scope and Contents Acc. 1984.070: This accession includes the 1958-1960 budget, capital outlay requests from 1959, and annual financial reports for 1953, 1954, 1958, and 1960. Acc. 1984.078: This accession includes reports by the Commonwealth Auditor of Public Accounts to determine the extent to which the Commonwealth of Virginia was subsidizing education at William and Mary and its branch campuses in Richmond and Norfolk for the period 1942-1950. The collection also includes material...
Dates: 1942-1966; Majority of material found in 1953-1960
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Richard Bland College records

 Collection
Identifier: UA 88
Scope and Contents

Acc. 1984.066: Biennial budget exhibits including justifications, revenue estimates, capital outlay requests, and budget summaries for 1962-68 and 1972-76.

Acc. 1984.067: Capital outlay requests prepared for the state legislature. They include justifications for each proposed project and the amount each would cost. Projects are listed in order of priority.

Dates: 1960-2023
Found in: Special Collections Research Center