Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Thomas and Philip M. Arnold Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.112
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of a receipt "for the board of Thomas and Philip Arnold from 22nd Feby to July 4th 1856" received from Professor (Henry?) Washington issued by the College of William and Mary. Also includes a 1859 license for Philip M. Arnold to practice Law in Virginia, and a 1859 certificate from the Anatomy, Materia Medica and Botany School at the University of Virginia for Thomas T. Arnold. There is also a certificate, 4 July 1860, from The College of William and Mary for the...
Dates:
1856-1860
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Thomas Roderick Dew Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.05
Scope and Contents
This collection includes correspondence from Dew as well as an account book.Note, dated October 16, 1837, written by Dew to Judge Abel P. Upshur, concerning the granting of credit to students by merchants. The note is handwritten on a printed Resolution by the Board of Visitors, adopted July, 1836.Letter, dated October 18, 1837, written by Dew to William H. Harrison, principal of the Academy at the Wigwam in Amelia, Virginia, and defends the institution of slavery in...
Dates:
1833-1852
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robb-Bernard Papers
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George C. Tyler Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T97
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler, Accomack County, Va. Includes two letters, 1860, from his cousin George] B. Fosque writing about student life at the College of William and Mary; and accounts, 1840-1863, of Doctor George C. Tyler.
Dates:
1840-1863
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Thomas G. Wynne Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00041
Scope and Contents
This collection contains letters, sermons, financial records and other material pertaining to Thomas G. Wynne of James City County Virginia. Wynne graduated from William & Mary as the valedictorian in 1854, and a copy of his valedictory speech is included in the collection along with his diploma. After graduation, Wynne taught in the James City County schools, and a sample report card from the 1880s can be found in the collection. Also included in the collection is Wynne's William &...
Dates:
circa 1853-1891
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center