Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 C24
Scope and Contents
The collection includes: correspondence and land records of Robert "King" Carter; correspondence and land records of his sons Robert Carter (1704-1731) and Landon Carter (1710-1778); correspondence, accounts, land records and the appointment to the Virginia Council of Robert Carter (1728-1804), son of Robert Carter (1704-1731); correspondence, diaries, land records and accounts of Robert Wormeley Carter (1734-1804), son of Landon Carter of Sabine Hall; and correspondence and land records and...
Dates:
1667-1862; Majority of material found in 1792-1861
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D34
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1880-1882, of an unidentified farmer in Gloucester County, Va. It includes weather data and writings concerning religion.
Dates:
1880-1882
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D13
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1844-1850, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. The volume mostly concerns his farming practices and includes laborers' accounts.
Dates:
1844-1850
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D16
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1851-1854, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia. which concerns his farming methods, laborers' accounts and household remedies.
Dates:
1851-1854
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D21
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1859-1864, of James Galt, of "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. which includes plantation memoranda.
Dates:
1859-1864
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 M84
Scope and Contents
Papers, chiefly 1930-1969, of Richard Lee Morton, professor of history at the College of William and Mary from 1919 to 1959. Series 1 includes personal and professional correspondence, lectures and notes relating to his research on Virginia history, and material relating to his community activities in Williamsburg, Va. Includes correspondence of his wife Estelle (Dinwiddie) Morton, land grants, 1756 and 1774, signed by Robert Dinwiddie and Lord Dunmore, Confederate currency and bonds,...
Dates:
1756-2006; Majority of material found in 1930-1969
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D39 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1856-1861, of P. R. Page, of Gloucester County, Virginiaa. which concerns his farm and weather.
Dates:
1856-1861
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 R54
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1800-1901, of and relating to John Hipkins and John Hipkins Bernard (mostly accounts); of and relating to members of the Hipkins, Bernard and Robb families; and relating to the Hipkins-Bernard-Robb home "Rose Hill," Caroline County, Va. (later renamed "Gay Mont") and to Bernard's lands in Alabama, Texas and Arkansas. Includes diaries, correspondence, poems, accounts and account books of women (Elizabeth Hipkins, Jane Gay Robertson Bernard, and Helen Struan Bernard Robb); and legal...
Dates:
1665-2001; Majority of material found in 1850-1950
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D35
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1890-1893, of Robert Bolling Willcox of "Flowerdew Hundred," Prince George County, Virginia. which discusses plantation life, Virginia politics, weather, neighbors, and family.
Dates:
1890-1893
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D12
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1841-1848, of John Armistead Selden, farmer and landowner, of "Westover," Charles City County, Virginia. The diary includes farming records and weather data.
Dates:
1841-1848
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad209-223
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1858-1872, of Dr. Robert Page Waller of Williamsburg, Va. Although Waller was a medical doctor, these diaries do not relate to the practice of medicine. During the period from October 1862 to July 1865, Waller lived in Lynchburg, Va. The diaries concern farming, his ill-health, family, the Civil War and Reconstruction. Note: The diaries were numbered by Waller and some volumes are not present. Msv Ad209 Vol. 1: August 16, 1858 to October 7, 1858...
Dates:
1858-1872
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D17
Scope and Contents
Diary and plantation accounts, 1853-1855, of Dr. George Wilson, "Mount Pleasant," Surry County, Virginia. which includes genealogical information concerning his children. Transcript included. On July 19, 1853, he mentions the death of "Old Betty" with remarks on her age (maybe 92) and her good character, probably inherited by his wife through Joseph Boykin.
Dates:
1853-1855
