Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Tabb Family Diary
Collection
Identifier: SC 01102
Scope and Contents
Diary kept by members of the Tabb family, entitled, "Summerville Diary." Written by Rebecca Lloyd Tabb and Mary Lee Tabb as well as other members of the Tabb family. The diary records activities such as baseball, card games, teas, gardening, John Tabb's school, visits from neighbors and relatives, the Christmas celebration of 1910 and Rebecca Lloyd Tabb's wedding to Henry Bouldin. It also describes a visit of the Tabb parents to the University of Virginia for their son Warner Throckmorton...
Dates:
1909-1911
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tabb Family Letters and Typescripts
Collection
Identifier: SC 01468
Scope and Contents
Two handwritten letters with accompanying typescripts detailing the circumstances of the death of George Tabb by gunshot wound caused by a Mr. Sovereign. The shooting was over a business transaction dispute concerning cattle. Tabb was shot at Fort Sumner in Texas and brought to Las Vegas for treatment of his wounds. Initially, his wounds were not grave, but by the time he arrived in Las Vegas to see a doctor, infection had spread and he died shortly thereafter.
The letters are both...
Dates:
1872 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tabb Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1797-1875, of the Tabb family. Includes correspondence and accounts, 1829-1839, of John Henry Tabb, merchant of Danville, Va.; and papers, 1870-1875, of John N. Tabb and H. A. Tabb, merchants of Mathews County.
Dates:
1797-1875
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01097
Scope and Contents
Photocopies and papers; 1847-1949. One copied 1861 diary and 1847-1849 correspondence of Dr. Henry Wythe Tabb of Mathews County, Virginia. Tabb's papers discuss life at 'Auburn,' their estate in Mathews County, including topics of hunting, female social life, detailed descriptions of the estate, servants, Tabb's wealth, and other topics. Includes clippings about the Auburn House. Also includes papers and correspondence (1947-1949) concerning genealogy done on the Tabb family. 66...
Dates:
1847-1949
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Henry Tabb Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T12
Scope and Contents
Chiefly papers, 1826-1856, of John Henry Tabb of Gloucester County, Va. who moved to Danville, Va. where he was a merchant (Tabb, Allmand & Co.). Collection includes correspondence of members of the Tabb family with Tabb and business letters written to him. The letters primarily concern the business that Tabb conducted in Danville, Virginia. Letter comments on dining at "White Marsh" for three and one half hours and the $20,000 worth of silver on the table,...
Dates:
1826-1856
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center