Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Carrington Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C22
Scope and Contents
Includes letter, 1816, from John Preston to Daniel Putnam concerning estate of Edward Carrington; release (draft), 1817, of Elizabeth Ann Carrington Preston's interest in land; survey, 1785, of 1,000 acres on Cumberland River surveyed for Mayo Carrington as part of military warrant; letters, 1828-1833, of Cadwallader Wallace to Richard A. Carrington; deed, 1830, from John Coulter to Richard A. Carrington; and power of attorney from Richard A. Carrington to Cadwallader Wallace.
Dates:
1785-1830
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carrington Surveys
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C23
Scope and Contents
Includes survey with plat, 1785, of 65 acres on Willis Creek in Cumberland Co., Va. conveyed by Joseph Carrington to Mayo Carrington; bond, 1812, of John Adams, Richard Adams and Samuel Adams (guardians of the children of Mayo Carrington) with Benjamin Carrington to make title good on land belonging to estate of Mayo Carrington purchased by Benjamin Carrington; release, 1812, by Ann Carrington of dower right in land of Mayo Carrington; release (draft), [1812], of Eliza G. Carrington to claim...
Dates:
1785-1812
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881. The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates:
1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center