Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 81
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.109
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of an "extract" from the faculty minutes of the College of William & Mary, granting a master's degree in 1866 to Frank H. Alfriend. The extract includes a green, embossed Temple seal used by the College at that time and was signed by William and Mary President Benjamin Ewell and Professor and Acting Secretary of the Faculty Thomas P. McCandlish. Also in the collection is a 41-page address titled "Alexander Hamilton: An address by Frank H. Alfriend before the...
Dates:
1859, 1866
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.114
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of three scrapbooks created by Ann Zimmerman Kulp, while she was an undergraduate at William & Mary and one scrapbook from her graduate school year at the University of Wisconsin. Also included is her Duc cap.One scrapbook covers her freshman year through graduation and includes clippings, cards, invitations, event programs, ticket stubs, schedule cards, report cards, class politics ephemera, Women's Athletic Association ephemera, Rush week ephemera,...
Dates:
1951-1956
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.110
Scope and Contents
This letter was written to John R. Armistead, while a student at the College of William and Mary, by his uncle, M. A. Armistead. It is dated December 22, 1834. It authorizes John Armistead "boarding out of college, providing it meets the regulations of the institution."
Dates:
1834 December 22
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.257
Scope and Contents
Letter dated June 11, 1840 and written by William & Mary student, B. T. Owen, to Sally Atkinson of Parham's Store, Virginia. It is essentially a love letter to Sally, assuring her he will address her as soon as he leave Williamsburg at end of term.
Dates:
1840 June 11
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.280
Scope and Contents
Report of Benjamin Henry Bascom Hubbard's scholarship and conduct while a student at William & Mary for the period ending in December 1860. There are remarks and signatures from Edward S. Joynes regarding Greek, Robert J. Morrison regarding Moral Philosophy and Political Economy, and Charles Morris regarding Constitutional Law. The form is also signed by Thomas McCandlish, Secretary of the Faculty.
Dates:
1860 December 4
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.271
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of Benjamin Sherrod's student notebook, while attending William & Mary in May 1799. It includes notes taken on Rousseau's Social Contract and Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, confirming that both texts were studied at W&M.
Dates:
1799 May 30
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.233
Scope and Contents
This collection includes letters written by Beverly Simonton Kelly to her parents from her freshman year at William & Mary in 1949, until her graduation in 1953. Her letters mention and/or discuss a number of subjects, including (but not limited to) registration, purchasing her Duc cap for $1.00, her first curtsy to Lord Botetourt, freshman customs, the honor system, her class schedules, cost of books, social rules for women, the campus, social events and activities,...
Dates:
1949-1953, 1998
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.048
Scope and Contents
The collection includes papers written by Born during the course of his attendance at William & Mary, mainly for English classes. There is also correspondence from 1985 and loose pages from a photo album believed to have been assembled by Born, while a student at William & Mary. The contents are primarily photographs of campus and Williamsburg area from the 1926-1927. Additional photographs relate to life in rural, early twentieth century Virginia, the Newport News Shipyard,...
Dates:
1924-1927, 1985
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.172
Scope and Contents
This collection contains class schedules, syllabi, exams, and other material related to Alan V. Briceland while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1957-1961. Included in the papers are activity and meal cards, laundry lists, and material related to the Circle K club. The class material includes courses from the History, Government, English, Philosophy, and Education departments.
Dates:
1957-1961
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.096
Scope and Contents
This scrapbook was created by Julian Arlington Brooks, while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1916-1920. Included in the scrapbook are photos of campus buildings and students, women who may have been part of the first class of women at William and Mary, Kappa Alpha Order fraternity members, both a baseball and football player, and the Student Army Training Corps (original print of fire drill). There are also newspaper clippings about William and Mary baseball, a dance card...
Dates:
circa 1916-1920, 1951
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.133
Scope and Contents
This collections consists of Erma M. Brown's composition book for psychology while a student at the College of William and Mary. It contains class notes and/or textbook outlines.
Dates:
circa 1925
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.088
Scope and Contents
One letter from Dabney Browne, a professor at the College of William and Mary, to G. Southall concerning the room and board for members of the Jones family. He states the Jones' would have to sleep in a room without a fireplace and sit in the family sitting room. The charge for board would be 120 dollars each, with a tuition fee of 20 dollars.
Dates:
1838 November 1
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.252
Scope and Contents
Note written by Julia E. White of Smithfield to William & Mary President Adam Empie, giving her son Charles B. Hayden permission to board off-campus.
Dates:
1834 November 8
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.130
Scope and Contents
Letter written by William & Mary student, Charles L. Hepburn, to his grandfather, Charles Leven Powell, dated January 21, 1894.Hepburn discusses the reorganization of the Virginia Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Kappa. He states the fraternity was reorganized in December 1893 by "several old members who had been taken in here before the war." Later in the letter, he mentions a couple of those members, including Benjamin Ewell and Colonel William Lamb. He says that all faculty were...
Dates:
1894 January 21
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.277
Scope and Contents
Two certificates presented to Charles R. McAlpine, while at student at William & Mary (1845/1848). The first was presented to him on July 4, 1846, testifying that he has done well with his studies of the "entire Junior course, together with Metaphysics & Constitutional Law." It is signed by faculty members Thomas Dew, Robert Saunders, Beverley Tucker, John Millington, and Charles Minnegerode. The certificate features the Temple seal.The second one, dated July...
Dates:
1846 July 4, 1847 July 4
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.100
Scope and Contents
The collection includes Cooke's student scrapbook from the College of William and Mary (black and orange felt cover). a college notebook related to biology, diplomas, yearbooks, correspondence, photographs of various Arbor Day events across southern states, a 1923 William & Mary class photograph, publications written by Cooke, and ephemera (membership cards, voter card).It also includes Cooke's Chi Beta Phi pin, a felt green pillow cover with gold lettering and the Temple...
Dates:
1911-1973
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.099
Scope and Contents
The collection includes one letter written by Crowninshield and four letters received by him while a student at the College of William & Mary in May and June of 1804.In his May 30, 1804 letter, he writes, “The pleasing manners of this place would be enough to keep one here, but the advantages of the college, I should think, would keep me here forever.” He also discusses the theories of Sir Isaac Newton and mentions walking with the president of William & Mary, Bishop...
Dates:
1804 May, June
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.255
Scope and Contents
David McKinney graduated from William & Mary in 1979. The collection includes his registration packet material, meal plan card, course add cards, and ticket book for the 1978-1979 William & Mary Concert Series season. Also included are invitations to inauguration and inaugural ball of Virginia Governor John Dalton (1978), the program from the Inaugural Interfaith Prayer Service (1993), invitation to and related ephemera for the inauguration of United States...
Dates:
1977-1979, 1993, 2009, 2013
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.268
Scope and Contents
The collection includes three items: Driver's Certificate of Distinction from William & Mzry, dated June 14, 1906, for having passed the required examinations for his American and Virginia History class, a pamphlet for "University of the Air," an invitational track and field meet under the auspices of the U. S. Naval Air Station, dated June 27, 1942, and an example of an order acknowledgement card for Driver's business of selling "Fine Virginia Foods" at a store on Duke of Gloucester...
Dates:
1906, 1942
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.275
Scope and Contents
The collection contains the scholarship and attendance report for E. M. Terry. It provides his class grade (ex. fair, good) for different classes as well as a remark by and signature of faculty member Charles Edward Bishop.
Dates:
1900 June 28
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.175
Scope and Contents
Contains two scrapbooks belonging to Nina Pruett Edmunds while a student at the College of William and Mary from 1931-1933. Included in one scrapbook are programs from plays and special events, news articles related to student life on campus, photographs of students, and material related to the sesquicentennial of the battle of Yorktown. The second scrapbook is in a binder labeled "House or Home?",created for a home economics class, with notes and glued in magazine clippings on different...
Dates:
1931-1933
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.288
Scope and Contents
Photograph album of Elizabeth Edwards Wingate of her years as a student at William & Mary from 1983-1987. The end of the album continues after Wingate graduated. Subjects include immediate family, loft construction, freshman move-in day, dormitory life, social life, campus buildings and locations, the senior art show, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, and graduation. Post-graduation subjects are specific to family, including Wingate's sibling, James Edwards (Class of 1989) and her...
Dates:
1983-1989, circa 2000, 2014
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.270
Scope and Contents
This collection includes two items. One is Hall's degree essay about John Marshall (1903). The other is his pledge to teach fulfillment form, dated April 24, 1905, reporting how he fulfilled his pledge to the State Male Normal College of Virginia and William & Mary to teach. Pledges such as this were required of Virginia students who attended William and Mary receiving financial assistance with the understanding they would teach in Virginia upon graduation.
Dates:
1903, 1905
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.238
Scope and Contents
Note written by William Mettauer to William & Mary President Adam Empie, providing permission for his son, Francis Joseph, to board with a "private family if suitable accomodations can be made."
Dates:
1834 November 20
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 90 G15
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, clippings, photographs, publications, and other material collected by Herbert Ganter, W&M Class of 1927 and Archivist of the College of William & Mary from 1948-1974. Included in the collection are correspondence, photographs, and journals written by and collected by Ganter while a student at William and Mary, correspondence and clippings about information from Swem Library's holdings while Ganter was College Archivist, and correspondence...
Dates:
circa 1883-1979; Majority of material found within 1915-1965
