Showing Collections: 4326 - 4350 of 4942
Timothy M. Kaine Gubernatorial Inauguration Collection
Material from the inauguration of Timothy M. Kaine as Governor of Virginia held in Williamsburg. Newpaper clippings, programs, invitations and tickets.
Alfred Tingle Letters to Lillian Tingle
Tipton Family Papers
Letters, cards, and photographs, 1951-1957, of Doris and Charles W. Tipton. Letters are primarily written by Doris Tipton and describe her life as the wife of a US soldier who is stationed in Germany. Also included are pictures of Charles W. Tipton and a picture of their child.
Joseph H. Tisinger Ledger
Ledger, 1891-1909, of Joseph H. Tisinger of Shenandoah County, Virginia. He seems to have owned some sort of store, as there are entries for various meats as well as wood. However, it also seems as though Tisinger was involved in some baking activities, as there are lines that detail payment of taxes.
Toano Garden Club Records
This collection contains scrapbooks, minutes, clippings, and other material concerning the Toano Garden Club of Toano, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of scrapbooks created to highlight news about the Toano Garden Club, as well as highlight various events held by the organization throughout the year.
Toano High School Library Association Record Book
One volume of the Toano High School Library Association, 1908-1934, including minutes of Board meetings, treasurer's reports, lists of visitors, lists of members and other organizational material. Includes newspaper article which lists the histories and biographies at the library (undated). This high school library also functioned as a local public library for the community.
WHRA.
Tobacco Label Collection
Five labels advertising the following tobaccos; Kinnikinique, Westward Ho!, Union Pacific, Island of Cuba, and James River Lynchburg.
Tobacco Warehouse Receipt
Receipt for one hogshead of tobacco received at the "Appomattox River" ... Warehouse. Signed by Vaughan J. Blick and received from William (illegible). John Holloway noted under columns for "Sweet Scented" and "Aronoko." December 12, 1777. Warehouse is possible in Prince Edward County, Virginia.
Charles Stewart Todd's Early Life Chronology
Manuscript of chronological events in the early life of Charles Stewart Todd. Possibly autobiographical. Begins with 1) birthday on January 22, 1791 and ends with 30) at Bogota, Capital of the Republic of Columbia in 1823.
Tokoshima Family correspondence
Four letters and postcards from a son, Koichi, in Toshima, Tokyo, Japan, to his parents in Berkeley, California, United States of America. Koichi was staying with relatives in Japan and waiting to go to the United States. The letters were sent in the summer of 1946, after World War II. The letters discuss daily life activities.
Henry Toler Diary
Tom Angleberger Papers
The collection showcases the creative and revisionary process for a published children’s author, including editing interactions and the development of characters. The five book projects include manuscript editing (mostly done by hand in red or black pen) and some story art. There are also materials related to Angleberger's publishing queries and ink testing.
Tom C. Clark Letter to William Emmons
One page letter from Justice Clark answering specific questions raised by Emmons related to Clark's direct involvement with relocating Japanese Americans in the United States during World War II and his communications with the Attorney General of California regarding those duties.
Tom Hearn collection of William & Mary memorabilia
3 felt pennants including a "1948 Dixie bowl" pennant, a white, gold and green pennant with W&M emblem and image of Native American man, and 1 gray and green pennant with words "William & Mary." Also included is green toy dog stuffed with cork.
Betty Lorraine Tomol Photograph Album
Captain Sally Tompkins Collection
The collections material collected about Captain Sally Tompkins including letters, typescripts, and news clippings.
Christopher Tompkins Papers
Logbooks, account books and accounts, 1807-1841, of Christopher Tompkins kept while captain of ship "Pocahontas", 1807-1809, and while running a general merchandise store in Mathews Co., Va. Includes typed excerpts from a memoir of Tompkins compiled by his son, Christopher Quarles Tompkins in 1860 and twenty-one pages from an account book listing foodstuffs of A. Y. P. Garnett, surgeon in Sally Tompkins' Confederate hospital, Robertson Hospital, in Richmond, Virginia during the Civil War.
Nelle Favil Richardson Tonkin and Maurice Bradley Tonkin, Jr. papers
Correspondence, papers, photographs, tintypes, and genealogical material relating to the Richardson and Tonkin famillies. Nelle Favil Richardson and her son were both graduates of the College of William and Mary, 1923 and 1956, respectively.
Topping, Daniel & Co. Account Ledgers
This collection contains three ledger books of accounts for Topping, Daniel, and Co., located in Topping, Virginia. The store was a partnership between J. William Daniel, J. W. Topping, and W. H. Enos. The ledger books have an index at the front of each volume with the names and pages of the accounts listed. There are only a few pages of accounts in each volume. Loose papers and photographs have been interfiled with the volumes.
Invoice from Torsch and Rea Engravers (Baltimore, Md.)
Invoice from Torsch & Rea, printers in Baltimore, Maryland, to Jno. F. Allen & Co., for 10 "Wett Back" tobacco labels. 1869.
Silas Totten Papers
Town and Cross Record Book
Record, 1885-1891, of mail received and sent for Town and Cross [a periodical in the Shenandoah Valley ?]
Mabel Towne Diary
Diary of Mabel Towne (b. 1873), of Norway, Maine, for the year 1887. In brief daily entries, Mabel records weather, family life and social activities.
For a more detailed description, provided by the seller, see finding aid link below.
Track and Field/Cross Country Records,
Tracy Melton COVID-19 Photograph Collection
Collection includes 100 digital photographs of William & Mary's campus during the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as 188 digital photographs of Downtown Williamsburg businesses with posted signs noting COVID-19 closures, remote services, and other operational information. Each business is photographed, with close-ups of the individual signage.