Box 1
Contains 9 Results:
Folder 1: Photographs and typed recollection of Albert W. Raymond, 1939 October 1-1940 February 23
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 2: Newspaper clippings, telegrams, and documents relating to Albert W. Raymonds service, 1940 May 11
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 3: Correspondence and telegrams of the family of Albert W. Raymond , 1940 May 21-1940 June 15
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 4: Correspondence of Eugene and Jean Sheldon with American officials, 1940 June 15-1940 July 06
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 5: Correspondence of Eugene and Jean Sheldon with American officials, 1940 July 6-1940 July 15
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 6: Telegrams and letters from Albert W. Raymond; correspondence from Eugene Sheldon to officials, 1940 July 17-1940 August 1
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 7: Official and family correspondence and telegrams regarding the release of Albert W. Raymond, 1940 August 1-1940 September 20
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 8: Official correspondence and newspaper clippings concerning the release of Albert W. Raymond, correspondence with French former prisoners, 1940 October 7-1941 April 21
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.
Folder 9: Newspaper articles about the capture of Albert W. Raymond [photocopies], 1940 October-1941 April
Contains both official and personal correspondence of the family of Albert W. Raymond, an American volunteer ambulance driver who was taken prisoner of war by the Germans in France on May 15, 1940. He was held at the German prison camp for officers at Hoyerswerda, near Dresden. Among the correspondents are his wife, Helen, his daughter and son-in-law, Fred I. Raymond, and Alfred R. Thomson. Also included are the recollections of his capture, newspaper clippings, and photographs.