Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents

Petitions and resolutions on varied matters from U.S. Daughters of 1812 organizational problems to Mrs. Darling's request for franking privilege. Official Register of Officers and Honorary Members of the General Society and Historic Council of the 1776 U.S. Daughters of 1812. All entries in this notebook are in Mrs. Darling's hand. Notebook containing copies of legal letters relative to the controversy over the incorporation of the U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents

Printed pieces: Mrs. Darling's A Plea in the Interest of Harmony; Programme for Bronze Statue of Major General Alexander Macomb(includes biographical sketch and three photographs of Macomb); pamphlet by Mrs. Edward Roby explaining her part in the U.S. Daughters of 1812 controversy, 1905-1908. Mrs. Darling's annual address of January 8, 1904 for the National Society of the U.S. Daughters of 1812. Notices of meetings, programmes, and circular letters.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Petitions and resolutions on varied matters from U.S. Daughters of 1812 organizational problems to Mrs. Darling's request for franking privilege. Official Register of Officers and Honorary Members of the General Society and Historic Council of the 1776 U.S. Daughters of 1812. All entries in this notebook are in Mrs. Darling's hand. Notebook containing copies of legal letters relative to the controversy over the incorporation of the U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Petitions and resolutions on varied matters from U.S. Daughters of 1812 organizational problems to Mrs. Darling's request for franking privilege. Official Register of Officers and Honorary Members of the General Society and Historic Council of the 1776 U.S. Daughters of 1812. All entries in this notebook are in Mrs. Darling's hand. Notebook containing copies of legal letters relative to the controversy over the incorporation of the U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Petitions and resolutions on varied matters from U.S. Daughters of 1812 organizational problems to Mrs. Darling's request for franking privilege. Official Register of Officers and Honorary Members of the General Society and Historic Council of the 1776 U.S. Daughters of 1812. All entries in this notebook are in Mrs. Darling's hand. Notebook containing copies of legal letters relative to the controversy over the incorporation of the U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Petitions and resolutions on varied matters from U.S. Daughters of 1812 organizational problems to Mrs. Darling's request for franking privilege. Official Register of Officers and Honorary Members of the General Society and Historic Council of the 1776 U.S. Daughters of 1812. All entries in this notebook are in Mrs. Darling's hand. Notebook containing copies of legal letters relative to the controversy over the incorporation of the U.S. Daughters of 1812.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes correspondence primarily between 1890-1908, of Flora (Adams) Darling, concerning the founding of the Daughters of the American Revolution, General Society of Daughters of the Revolution, National Society, and the United States Daughters of 1812. Correspondents include Edward William Bok, Jessie Benton Fremont, William Archer Rutherfoord Goodwin, George Frisbie, John Tyler Morgan, William Mahone, Alexander Hamilton Stephens, and Lyon Gardiner Tyler.Also...

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Printed pieces: Mrs. Darling's A Plea in the Interest of Harmony; Programme for Bronze Statue of Major General Alexander Macomb(includes biographical sketch and three photographs of Macomb); pamphlet by Mrs. Edward Roby explaining her part in the U.S. Daughters of 1812 controversy, 1905-1908. Mrs. Darling's annual address of January 8, 1904 for the National Society of the U.S. Daughters of 1812. Notices of meetings, programmes, and circular letters.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Printed pieces: Mrs. Darling's A Plea in the Interest of Harmony; Programme for Bronze Statue of Major General Alexander Macomb(includes biographical sketch and three photographs of Macomb); pamphlet by Mrs. Edward Roby explaining her part in the U.S. Daughters of 1812 controversy, 1905-1908. Mrs. Darling's annual address of January 8, 1904 for the National Society of the U.S. Daughters of 1812. Notices of meetings, programmes, and circular letters.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Scope and Contents

Printed pieces: Mrs. Darling's A Plea in the Interest of Harmony; Programme for Bronze Statue of Major General Alexander Macomb(includes biographical sketch and three photographs of Macomb); pamphlet by Mrs. Edward Roby explaining her part in the U.S. Daughters of 1812 controversy, 1905-1908. Mrs. Darling's annual address of January 8, 1904 for the National Society of the U.S. Daughters of 1812. Notices of meetings, programmes, and circular letters.