Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 8 Results:

Harvey Armistead & Williams at Richmond to William Massie, 1860 January 26

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104001
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1860 January 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

Hunt & James at Richmond to William Massie, 1861 March 29

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104002
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1861 March 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

Hunt & James at Richmond to William Massie, 1861 March 30

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104003
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1861 March 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

Hunt & James at Richmond to William Massie, 1861 April 19

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104004
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1861 April 19
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

I. M. Cobbs at Lynchburg to Willaim Massie, 1862 January 15

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104005
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1862 January 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

I. M. Cobbs at Lynchburg to William Massie, 1862 January 23

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104006
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1862 January 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

I. M. Cobbs at Lynchburg to William Massie, 1862 February 1

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104007
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1862 February 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters

H. C. Boyd to William Massie, 1862 April 23

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 3.6
Identifier: id104008
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The William Massie papers includes letters and accounts belonging to William Massie, a farmer, miller and plantation owner. Massie lived in Pharsalia and Tye River Mills, Nelson County, Virginia. Letters include correspondence between Nathaniel Francis Cabell and Chiswell Dabney. Letters discuss life in Nelson County, agriculture, slavery, milling, and other subjects.

Dates: 1862 April 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / William Massie papers / Letters