Box 353, Drawer 228
Container
Contains 46 Results:
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: Seating of Pierre Salinger (California)--, 1964 August 5
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 154
Identifier: id208681
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 5
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: S. 1642- Amendment Securities Exchange Acts (passed) (News Release)--, 1964 August 6
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 155
Identifier: id208682
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 6
News Releases regarding: Funds for Gathright Dam and James River Study Appropriations by Senate Appropriation Com. (Senator Robertson commended for)--, 1964 August 6, 1964 August 7
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 156
Identifier: id208683
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 6, 1964 August 7
News Release by Senator Robertson, regarding: Recommendation of Rights Plank to Democratic National Convention in August '66 thru answers to Questionaire of Com. Chair., Representative Carl Albert of Oklahoma--, 1964 August 10
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 157
Identifier: id208684
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 10
News Release in Coin World regarding: Minting New Silver Dollars- (Senator Robertson Urges Hoarders to Release Coins)--, 1964 August 12
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 158
Identifier: id208685
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 12
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: Seating of Pierre Salinger (2nd statement)--, 1964 August 13
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 159
Identifier: id208686
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 13
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: making Small Business Com. Standing Senate Com. (History of Small Business Legislature)--, 1964 August 13
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 160
Identifier: id208687
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 13
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: Minting of New Silver Dollars, reprint from Coin World Describing--, 1964 August 14
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 161
Identifier: id208688
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 14
Senator Robertson in Senate opposing making Columbus Day Legal Holiday (inc. News Releases August 16, 19, 23, 25)--, 1964 August 15
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 162
Identifier: id208689
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 15
News Releases- Senator Robertson's Opposition to Gathright Dam Project--, 1964 August 18, 1964 August 19, 1964 August 20
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 163
Identifier: id208690
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 18, 1964 August 19, 1964 August 20
Senator Robertson in Senate- regarding: Civil Rights Act, Constitutionality of, including letter from Senator Sam J. Ervin, Jr. (including tribute to Senator Ervin)--, 1964 August 20
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 164
Identifier: id208691
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 20
News Release-regarding: Congressional Reapportionment- statement of Virginia Deleg. including one by Senator Robertson favoring Tuck bill and opposing Dirksen measure--, 1964 August 20
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 165
Identifier: id208692
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 August 20
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: H.R. 12267- Change in Control of Management of Insured Banks- Statement of, regarding:--, 1964 Sebtembr 2
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 166
Identifier: id208693
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 Sebtembr 2
Senator Robertson in Senate- regarding: Interparliamentary Union meetin in Copenhagen and visit to Berlin Wall "Peace as Seen from Berlin Wall"--, 1964 September 2
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 167
Identifier: id208694
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 2
Tribute in Senate to Senator Robertson by Senator Mansfield--, 1964 September 3
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 168
Identifier: id208695
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 3
Senator Robertson in Senate opposing Gore Medicare Amendment--, 1964 September 11
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 169
Identifier: id208696
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 11
Senator Robertson in Senate-Legislative Reapportionment remarks regarding: Supreme Court decision; Co-sponsor of Amendment to H.R. 11380 (Tuck bill)--, 1964 September 15
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 170
Identifier: id208697
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 15
Editorial- The Roanoke times, Commending Senator Robertson's position on building adequate Gathright Dam--, 1964 September 17
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 171
Identifier: id208698
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 17
Manion Forum Broadcast- "Freedom" An Empty Campaign Slogan Unless Congress Corrals the Runaway Supreme Court (Recorded August 21, 1964)--, 1964 September 20
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 172
Identifier: id208699
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 20
Senator Robertson in Senate-Bank Control Legislation, including editorial from American Banker "Fast Passge of a Moderate Law"--, 1964 September 21
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 173
Identifier: id208700
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 21
Ext. of Remarks by Senator Robertson, "Legislative Reapportionment: The Hopeless Situation"- Edi. from Richmond News Leader--, 1964 September 23
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 174
Identifier: id208701
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 23
Senator Robertson in Senate- in opposition to Appalachia Aid bill--, 1964 September 25
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 175
Identifier: id208702
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 25
Senator Robertson in Senate- regarding: Federal Spending (News Release)--, 1964 September 28
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 176
Identifier: id208703
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 28
Senator Robertson in Senate regarding: Constitutional Government, Supreme Court peril to- (Reprint Scarlet Oak speech of April 19, 1938) (News Releases)--, 1964 September 30
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 177
Identifier: id208704
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 30
Senator Robertson in Senate on Retirement of Jerry A. O'Leary, newspaperman--, 1964 September 30
File — Box: 353, Drawer 228, Folder: 178
Identifier: id208705
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1964 September 30