Box 2
Container
Contains 49 Results:
Box 2, 1790-1809
File — Box: 2
Identifier: id158816
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1790-1791
File — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158817
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1791-1792
File — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158823
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1792-1793
File — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158829
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1793-1797
File — Box: 2, Folder: 13
Identifier: id158838
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1800-1803
File — Box: 2, Folder: 14
Identifier: id158845
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1807
File — Box: 2, Folder: 15
Identifier: id160163
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1808
File — Box: 2, Folder: 16
Identifier: id160169
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
1808-1809
File — Box: 2, Folder: 17
Identifier: id160175
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
1790-1809
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Monticello, Albemarle County, Virginia to William Short, 30 Sept. 1790 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158818
Scope and Contents
Boyd, XVII, 543.
Dates:
30 Sept. 1790 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 25 Nov. 1790 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158819
Scope and Contents
Boyd, XVIII, 74.
Dates:
25 Nov. 1790 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 24 Jan. 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158820
Scope and Contents
Boyd, XVIII, 600.
Dates:
24 Jan. 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 16 March 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158821
Scope and Contents
Boyd, XIX, 578.
Dates:
16 March 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 28 July 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10
Identifier: id158822
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)104-106 Southern Bivouac 11, 432-433. Ford V, 359-362. Lipscomb & Bergh VIII, 216-223.
Dates:
28 July 1791 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 9 Nov. 1791 AL. In cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158824
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)106-107 Bureau of Rolls 6, 425. Ford V, 389-SB 11, 432. Boyd, XXII, 288.
Dates:
9 Nov. 1791 AL. In cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 25 Nov. 1791 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158825
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)107-109 SB 11, 433. Boyd, XXII, 333.
Dates:
25 Nov. 1791 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 3 Jan. 1792 AL. In cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158826
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)109-110 SB 11, 434. Ford V, 417-418. Boyd, XXIII, 16.
Dates:
3 Jan. 1792 AL. In cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 7 Jan. 1792 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158827
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13 W(2)110. Boyd, XXIII, 30.
Dates:
7 Jan. 1792 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 10 Jan. 1792
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11
Identifier: id158828
Scope and Contents
A short autograph note referring to the cipher letter of 3 Jan. 1792. WMQ, 13W(2)110. Ford V, 421. SB 11, 434.
Dates:
10 Jan. 1792
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 28 Jan. 1792 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158831
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)111-112. SB 11, 434. Ford V, 433-435. L&B VIII, 296-298. Boyd, XXIII, 83-84.
Dates:
28 Jan. 1792 ALS. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short at Bordeaux, 24 April 1792 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158832
Scope and Contents
WMQ, 13W(2)113-114. B of R 6, 425. Boyd, XXIII, 458-460.
Dates:
24 April 1792 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 16 Oct. 1792 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158834
Scope and Contents
Enclosure: Extracts from the private letters of Thomas Jefferson to William Short. 18 Mar. 1792 & 24 April 1792 on one sheet. WMQ, 13W(2)114-116. B of R 6, 434. SB 11, 434. Boyd XXXIII, 114-116.
Dates:
16 Oct. 1792 ALS.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 3 Jan. 1793 AL. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158836
Scope and Contents
Ford VI, 153-157. B of R 6, 425. L&B IX, 9-13. SB 11, 435-436.
Dates:
3 Jan. 1793 AL. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 23 March 1793 AL. Partly in cipher.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12
Identifier: id158837
Scope and Contents
Ford VI, 206-207. Thomas Jefferson Randolph 111, 220. SB 11, 436.
Dates:
23 March 1793 AL. Partly in cipher.
Letters from Thomas Jefferson at Philadelphia to William Short, 11 July 1793 ALS.
Item — Box: 2, Folder: 13
Identifier: id158839
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
Letters, 1785-1826, written by Thomas Jefferson while serving as a diplomat to France, Secretary of State, Vice-President and President of the United States to William Short. The letters are written from France (Paris, Lyons, Aix en Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Toulouse and Nantes), Amsterdam, Germany (Frankfort on the Main), New York City, Philadelpia, Washington and "Monticello," Albemarle County, Va. One of the subjects covered by the letters is the University of Virginia. Among...
Dates:
11 July 1793 ALS.