Found 39 Results | Special Collections Research Center

Geo. Dudley, Matthews County, to Dr. Lee Hall, Portsmouth, 1806 July 23

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

Re: to money he had received due Dr. Hall from Carter Braxton

Dates: 1806 July 23

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

James Brown, Liverpool (England), to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1806 July 18

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents From the File:

Box 31 has been expanded into twoBoxes;Box 31a andBox 31b.

Dates: 1806 July 18

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Geo. Swain, Bermuda Hundred, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1806 July 6

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

Re: cargo of staves

Dates: 1806 July 6

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Daniel Lard, New York, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1806 July 10

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents From the File:

Box 31 has been expanded into twoBoxes;Box 31a andBox 31b.

Dates: 1806 July 10

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Geo. Simpson, Alexandria, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1806 July 14

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

“at the request of Col. Nathaniel Burwell I have shipped on Sloop George 3 trunks, 1Box, and 1 bundle to your care which you will please keep until they are called for by the Reverend John V. Wylie.”

Dates: 1806 July 14

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Thas. Rutherford & Co., Richmond, to Richard Blow, Portsmouth, 1806 August 12

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents From the File:

Box 31 has been expanded into twoBoxes;Box 31a andBox 31b.

Dates: 1806 August 12

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Wm. Ross, New York, to Richard Blow, Norfolk, 1806 August 14

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

Ship America, in port will send down to you, she is 287 ton [burden?], can carry 350 hhds and storage of staves to any port in Great Britain

Dates: 1806 August 14

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

John Smith, King & Queen County, to Richard Blow, 1806 August 1

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

Where is his tobacco? Has price in London fallen?

Dates: 1806 August 1

Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Richard Blow Papers / Box 31: Business Correspondence and Financial Records / Folder 4: Business Correpondence

Joseph Otiss [?] Antwerp, to Wm. Hartshore Jr. Norfolk, 1806 September 25

Item — Box: 31, Folder: 4

Identifier: id3656

Scope and Contents

Ship Mary E. Wright, has been carried into Germany and condemned as prize; ask H. to get $ 9000 insured on her, world conditions affecting prices of product sent over

Dates: 1806 September 25