Scope and Contents

Acknowledges receiving Ruth’s note; expresses regrets that Ruth won’t be there for his wedding.

Scope and Contents

Acknowledges receiving Ruth’s letter describing her “lovely Xmas” and plans to visit Esther Jones and Adelaide; mentions plans for Ruth’s stay in Washington; encloses a note from Suzanne.

Scope and Contents

There are two letters in the envelope.  (1) Describes activities in Washington.  (2) Informs Ruth that, about two weeks after she arrives in Washington, they will return home [to Indianapolis].

Scope and Contents

[On stationery of the U.S. Public Health and Marine-Hospital Service, Louisville, Kentucky] Affirms that he is enclosing a letter of introduction to Dr. H. E. Barnard, in hopes that she might secure a position in his department.

Scope and Contents

Envelope 1 contained ten strips of two to five photos each, including some duplicates. Handwritten, on the outside of Envelope 1: Battle Creek Mich / 3472-1. Stamped, on the outside of the Envelope 1: A Duplicate Set of 30 of these Pictures can be had at any time by sending the number on this envelope with 27c in 2c stamps to Morris Penny Picture Studio, Battle Creek, Mich. Handwritten, on the back of one of the strips of photos: Winona Lake Indiana / July 1905 / Ruth Thompson.

Scope and Contents

Envelope 2 contained eleven single photos and seven strips of two or five photos each, including some duplicates. Handwritten, on the outside of Envelope 2: To always keep / 3489-3. Stamped, on the outside of Envelope 2: [same as on Envelope 1] Handwritten, on the back of one of the strips of photos: Battle Creek Michigan / August 1905 / Ruth Thompson. Handwritten, on the back of another strip: Indianapolis Indiana / January 1906 / Ruth Thompson.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Four of Ruth’s report cards from the Tudor Hall School for Girls.The report cards record monthly attendance and grades for October through May. Mrs. E. M. Thompson signed the reports every month except May.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Four of Ruth’s report cards from the Tudor Hall School for Girls.The report cards record monthly attendance and grades for October through May. Mrs. E. M. Thompson signed the reports every month except May.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Four of Ruth’s report cards from the Tudor Hall School for Girls.The report cards record monthly attendance and grades for October through May. Mrs. E. M. Thompson signed the reports every month except May.

Scope and Contents From the File:

Four of Ruth’s report cards from the Tudor Hall School for Girls.The report cards record monthly attendance and grades for October through May. Mrs. E. M. Thompson signed the reports every month except May.

Scope and Contents

Included in the envelope are a card naming the speaker and a card listing the fourteen class members.

Scope and Contents

With an image of a girl dressed in orange and yellow; the date handwritten on the back.

Scope and Contents

Attached is a newspaper clipping with the wedding announcement.

Scope and Contents

With an image of a girl dressed in pink; handwritten, inside: For Iris

Scope and Contents

With an image of a black cat; handwritten, on the back: Table 2.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...

Scope and Contents

One with an attached pencil.

Scope and Contents From the Collection: Diaries, scrapbooks, and letters, circa 1905-1919, of Ruth Thompson of Indianapolis, Indiana. Includes scrapbooks and diaries of Thompson's time at the Bradford Academy, a women's boarding school in Haverhill, Massachusetts. There are also diaries from after Thompson's graduation, when she returned to Indianapolis. These include entries about World War I, including newspaper clippings of people from her area who were drafted. Finally, there are letters written to Thompson by various...

Scope and Contents

Unsigned

Scope and Contents

Shubert Murat Theatre / Tuesday Evening, April Twenty-First / Nineteen hundred fourteen / Mme. Luisa Tetrazzini.

Scope and Contents

Tudor Hall / School for Girls / Wednesday Evening, June the Third / Nineteen Hundred and Fourteen / Tabernacle Church / Indianapolis.

Scope and Contents

Week of September 14, 1914 / Oliver Morosco Presents / An Hawaiian Play / “The Bird of Paradise” / By Richard Walton Tully.