Scope and Contents

1952. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and L Dan A. Kimball (Secretary of the Navy), Lieutenant General William E. Kepner, Rear Admiral H.S. Kendall, Commodore Dudley W. Knox, Vice Admiral I.N. Kiland, Major General Alfred H. Kessler, Junior, Yasusuke Katsuno (Consul General of Japan), Major General George F. Lull, Vice Admiral L.T. DuBose, Oren E. Long (Governor of Hawaii), and Vice Admiral Charles H. Lockwood.

Scope and Contents 1952. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Brigadier General W.J. Megill, Alaizio de Magalhaens (Consul General for Brazil), Major General R.B. McClure, John Mitcheson (Consul General for Great Britain), Rear Admiral Frederick Mossbrugger, Rear Admiral R.T. McElligott, Rear Admiral S.S. Murray, Rear Admiral A.M. Morgan, Admiral Lynde D. McCormick, Rear Admiral H.D. Nuber, Fleet Admiral C.W. Nimitz, Rear Admiral Daniel W. Ryan, Paul B. Ryder (Royal Danish Consulate...

Scope and Contents

1952. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Vice Admiral Felix B. Stamp, Rear Admiral Allan E. Smith, Rear Admiral M.G. Slarrow, Lieutenant General J.M. Swing, Vice Admiral Mahlen S. Tisdale, Major General Walter E. Todd, Mitsue Tanaka (Consul General of Japan), Rear Admiral E.H. von Heimburg, Brigadier General J.H. Wallace, and K.J.M. White (British Consul General).

Scope and Contents 1953. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: General John R. Hodge, Vice Admiral F[rancis] S. Low, Rear Admiral F. Moosbrugger, Commodore Charles A. Langlais, Rear Admiral Ernest W. Litch, Yasusuke Katsuno (Consul General of Japan), Stewart Jamieson (Consul General of Australia), Jaime Jerro (Consul General of India), Vice Admiral James Fife, Rear Admiral G.R. Cooper, A.D. Chandler (President of the College of William and Mary), Brigadier General R.C. Candee, Rear...

Scope and Contents 1953. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Major General Walter E. Todd, Rear Admiral Allan E. Smith, Rear Admiral L.S. Sabin, Elmer S. Robinson (Mayor of San Francisco), Rear Admiral Paulus P. Powell, Rear Admiral H.L. Pugh, Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, Vice Admiral MaChiChuang, Rear Admiral R.T. McElligott, Rear Admiral F. Moosbrugger, Major General R.B. McClure, President Dwight]D. Eisenhower, James C. Hagerty (Press Secretary to the President), A.D. Chandler...

Scope and Contents

May 1953 - December 1953. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Lieutenant General A.D. Bruce, Admiral W.H.P. Blandy, Lieutenant General General Robert L. Eichelberger, and Major General Terry Allen.

Scope and Contents

1954. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Rear Admiral John B. Hefferman, Rear Admiral E.H. von Heimburg, Lieutenant General Robert L. Eichelberger, and Major General Hugh J. Casey.

Scope and Contents

1954. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and Rear Admiral E.H. von Heimburg.

Scope and Contents

1956. Includes correspondence between John Lesslie Hall, Junior and: Lieutenant General D.M. Schlatter, A.D. Chandler (President of the College of William and Mary), Major General R.P. Hollis, Rear Admiral Samuel E. Morrison, Congressman William M. Tuck (Virginia), and Lieutenant General Floyd L. Parks.

Scope and Contents From the Series: This original accession of 13 cubic feet is described on the pdf inventory: http://scrc.swem.wm.edu/findingaids/78_G14_hall.pdf Other items received with this accession are not described on the pdf inventory and have been placed in Box 24. Some of the items removed and placed in the Artifact Collection are: -- Large Japanese Flag -- William and Mary Medal -- World War II medals, dog tags, ribbons and more. A rolled photograph of the USS Utah has been added to the material filed in oversize,...