Box 10
Container
Contains 12 Results:
Box 10
File — Box: 10
Identifier: id285005
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
United Daughters of the Confederacy-- Breckinridge Chapter-- Business Papers, 1928-1954, undated
File — Box: 10, Folder: 1
Identifier: id154627
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1928-1954, undated
United Daughters of the Confederacy-- Breckinridge Chapter-- Miscellaneous
File — Box: 10, Folder: 2
Identifier: id154629
Scope and Contents
Includes a brief history of the chapter, program schedules, newsclippings, and pamphlets.
Dates:
1918-1979
Miscellaneous
File — Box: 10, Folder: 3
Identifier: id154630
Scope and Contents
Includes American Foundation for the Blind material, an address delivered to the graduating class at Staunton Military Academy by Jay Johns [?], recipes, poems, print, and lists of names.
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence, 1930-1974
File — Box: 10, Folder: 4
Identifier: id154633
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1930-1974
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- Buildings and Grounds
File — Box: 10, Folder: 5
Identifier: id154634
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- Buildings and Grounds-- Statue of James Monroe (also including photographs and printed material)
File — Box: 10, Folder: 6
Identifier: id154635
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- re: Employment
File — Box: 10, Folder: 7
Identifier: id154636
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- re: Furniture
File — Box: 10, Folder: 8
Identifier: id154637
Scope and Contents
Including photographs.
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- re: History of Ash Lawn
File — Box: 10, Folder: 9
Identifier: id154638
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Correspondence-- re: L.G. Hoes and rental of Monroe items.
File — Box: 10, Folder: 10
Identifier: id154639
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979
Ash Lawn: Business papers-- Finance, insurance, taxes
File — Box: 10, Folder: 11
Identifier: id154641
Scope and Contents
From the Collection:
The collection contains mostly personal and business correspondence of Jay Winston Johns, Jr., including papers of the Atlas Fuel Corporation of New York, New York and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Lee-Jackson Memorial, Inc.; the Virginia Trust for Historic Preservation; and "Ash Lawn," now owned by the College of William and Mary.The correspondence of Johns includes correspondence with Virginia Democratic Party figures such as Albertis S. Harrison, William M. Tuck, Mills Godwin,...
Dates:
1918-1979