Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 86 Results:

"Willie" (Mary William Doyle), "School Room," (Amissville, Virginia?), to Mollie Luttrell, No Year May 16

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164975
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Mentions "Uncle" Frank (Cook?), his wife (Sallie?) and daughter (Annie?), who have been sick; has had a lot of company lately; wishes she (M.L.) could visit with news of friends.

Dates: No Year May 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Mary William Doyle, to Mollie Luttrell, Amissville, Virginia, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164976
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Expects to meet her and "Tola" the following evening for a trip to visit "Uncle" Frank (Cook?).

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Mary William Doyle, to Mollie Luttrell, Amissville, Virginia, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164977
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Wants to know if she is going to "cousin" Tommy's [?], and if "cousin" Hannah Bettie can accompany Mary.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

"Willie," (Mary William Doyle), to Mollie Luttrell, Amissville, Virginia, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164978
Scope and Contents

Invitation to visit.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Bettie E. Grant, Warrenton, Fauquier County, Virginia, to Mollie Luttrell, Amissville, Virginia, No Year November 21

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164979
Scope and Contents

Sends her trimming and buttons as requested; wishes she would visit soon; mentions mutual friends.

Dates: No Year November 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, to "Molly" Luttrell, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164980
Scope and Contents

Sends her yard goods and a pattern, mentions plans to travel to Fauquier (County?), but will miss going to Battle Run.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Lucy Silvey, Amissville, Virginia, to "Molly" Luttrell and Tola (?] Amissville, Virginia, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164981
Scope and Contents

Can't accept the invitation to visit, but expects to see them the following evening at the "lodge."

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

H. (N.?) Spilman, to "Miss" Mollie Luttrell

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164982
Scope and Contents

Refers to hat she (M.L.) would like to purchase.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Lulie Spilman, to Mollie Luttrell, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164983
Scope and Contents

Wishes she were present to share in social gathering; mentions names of friends and family members.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Lulie R. Spilman, Amissville, Virginia, to Mollie Luttrell, "Chestnut Hill", undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164984
Scope and Contents

"Chestnut Hill," may be Amissville, Virginia. Wants her to visit soon.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence

Lulie R. Spilman, Amissville, Virginia, to Mollie M. Luttrell, Amissville, Virginia, undated

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 11
Identifier: id164985
Scope and Contents

She (M.L.) is to accompany her (L.R.S.) to church next Sunday night.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Luttrell Family / Mollie M. Luttrell Correspondence