Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 11 Results:

Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence, 1854-1858

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id160837
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Dates: 1854-1858
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family

Lucy E. Cook, Union, Kentucky, to Cook family, Culpeper County Virginia, 1854 October 24

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id163994
Scope and Contents

Describes journey west; tells of relatives she has met; mentions parties she has attended; asks her family to write back.

Dates: 1854 October 24
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook, Kentucky, to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), 1854 November 8

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164002
Scope and Contents

Describes her visit to Kentucky and the relatives she has met; sends love to her family and friends; asks for newspapers to be sent to her, especially The Baltimore Sun.

Dates: 1854 November 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Miami, Seline (sic) Saline County, Missouri, to "brother," Thomas J. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia, 1855 April 17

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164017
Scope and Contents

Includes a description of her new husband, and hopes her family will forgive her for marrying without asking them; describes Missouri; is very pleased with her situation.

Dates: 1855 April 17
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri, to "brother," James Cook, (Culpeper County, Virginia?), 1855 May 10

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164027
Scope and Contents

Tells how happy she is in Missouri; is happy brother Thomas is teaching school, but thinks he would do better in Missouri; sends collar pattern and linen for sister [Sarah Susan?]; hopes to visit home soon.

Dates: 1855 May 10
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri, to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), 1855 June 7

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164048
Scope and Contents

Tells of potential for advancement in Missouri; talks of her husband, Joseph, and of relatives she has heard from.

Dates: 1855 June 7
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucie (sic) E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri, to "sis" (Sarah Susan Cook), 1855 June 26

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164057
Scope and Contents

With annotations by recipient. Says she is well and very happy with her husband; hopes some of her relatives will visit soon, maybe to stay in Missouri.

Dates: 1855 June 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, (Saline County, Missouri?), to "brother" Thomas, Culpeper County, Virginia, 1856 August 30

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164069
Scope and Contents

Asks after her family; tells of her plans to visit them in the spring; is hesitant to visit friends in Kansas due to abolitionist controversy there.

Dates: 1856 August 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri, to "brother" (Thomas Jimson Cook?), (Culpeper County, Virginia), 1856 December 21

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id164070
Scope and Contents

Mentions she has not heard from her family in months; tells about her Missouri acquaintances; discusses plans to visit friends and family in Kentucky and Virginia.

Dates: 1856 December 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), 1857 November 29

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id163979
Scope and Contents

Describes new home and work associated with taking in boarders; announces birth of a daughter; sends love to family.

Dates: 1857 November 29
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence

Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Saline County, Missouri to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), 1858 November 18

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Identifier: id163982
Scope and Contents

Mentions husband (Joseph Marshall) and children (Fannie and Lila); details her work and her husband's investments in hogs, and his building of a distillery; tells of food she has prepared for the winter; sends her love to the rest of the family.

Dates: 1858 November 18
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Lucy E. (Cook) Marshall Correspondence