Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 5 Results:

Sarah Susan (Cook) Kendrick Correspondence, 1855-1857

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id160834
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Correspondence, business, tax and legal records, primarily 1848-1890, of various members of the Cook and Luttrell Families of Culpeper and Rappahannock Counties, Virginia. The Cook family correspondence is concentrated between 1855 and 1858 and discusses the migration of several members of the family to western Virginia and Missouri, courtship and marriage, farming, and detailed accounts of family visits. The Luttrell correspondence, 1874-1890, contains letters to Mollie Luttrell...
Dates: 1855-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family

S.E.G. (?), Culpeper County, Virginia, to "Sudie" (Sarah Susan Cook), 1856 November 28

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id163964
Scope and Contents

Discusses clothing Sarah Susan has asked to have made; mentions acquaintances.

Dates: 1856 November 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Sarah Susan (Cook) Kendrick Correspondence

Mary M. Benson, (Melvalle?), to "Sudo" (Sarah Susan Cook), Culpeper County, Virginia, 1857 January 31

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id163966
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Discusses arrangements for Sarah Susan to make a bonnet for "M's" trip to Washington in March.

Dates: 1857 January 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Sarah Susan (Cook) Kendrick Correspondence

"Sallie," Sarah Susan Cook, and Lucy E. Cook Marshall, Glenn Mills, (Missouri?) to "mother" (Susan M. Cook), Marshall, Glenn Mills, (Missouri?), to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), No year September 8

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id163970
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Describes Sarah Susan's conversion experience at a recent revival meeting; has recently been sick, as have many family members; mentions brother, Thomas, and brother-in-law, Joseph Marshall, as well as children, Fannie and "Lilly" (Lila).

Dates: No year September 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Sarah Susan (Cook) Kendrick Correspondence

"Sallie," Sarah Susan Cook, Boone County, Kentucky, to "mother" (Susan M. Cook, Culpeper County, Virginia), No year December 16

 Item — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Identifier: id163974
Scope and Contents

Talks of arrangements for her return to Virginia; mentions brothers, Burrell and Thomas; has been ill and there is a great deal of sickness in the air.

Dates: No year December 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Cook-Luttrell Papers / Series 1: Personal Correspondence / Cook Family / Sarah Susan (Cook) Kendrick Correspondence