Skip to main content

Box 1

 Container

Contains 5 Results:

Correspondence, 1943 July 12 - 1944 March 31

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 3
Content Description From the Collection: More than 200 letters from John E. Fitzgerald to his wife Carol. There are 30 letters from 1942-1946 during World War II, with the bulk written during the Korean War, 1950-1951. There is also correspondence between 1958-1974. World War II (August 1952-March 1944) correspondence [typed and handwritten letters] includes mention of Dover Army Air Base in Dover, Delaware and an Army Air Base in Jacksonville, Florida; discusses Italy’s 1943 surrender to the Allied Forces; describes...
Dates: Other: 1943 July 12 - 1944 March 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John E. Fitzgerald Letters

Correspondence, 1946 March 8 - April 30

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 4
Content Description From the Collection: More than 200 letters from John E. Fitzgerald to his wife Carol. There are 30 letters from 1942-1946 during World War II, with the bulk written during the Korean War, 1950-1951. There is also correspondence between 1958-1974. World War II (August 1952-March 1944) correspondence [typed and handwritten letters] includes mention of Dover Army Air Base in Dover, Delaware and an Army Air Base in Jacksonville, Florida; discusses Italy’s 1943 surrender to the Allied Forces; describes...
Dates: Other: 1946 March 8 - April 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John E. Fitzgerald Letters

Correspondence, 1946 May - August 22

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 5
Content Description From the Collection: More than 200 letters from John E. Fitzgerald to his wife Carol. There are 30 letters from 1942-1946 during World War II, with the bulk written during the Korean War, 1950-1951. There is also correspondence between 1958-1974. World War II (August 1952-March 1944) correspondence [typed and handwritten letters] includes mention of Dover Army Air Base in Dover, Delaware and an Army Air Base in Jacksonville, Florida; discusses Italy’s 1943 surrender to the Allied Forces; describes...
Dates: Other: 1946 May - August 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John E. Fitzgerald Letters

Correspondence, 1950 May 5 - May 31

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 6
Content Description From the Collection: More than 200 letters from John E. Fitzgerald to his wife Carol. There are 30 letters from 1942-1946 during World War II, with the bulk written during the Korean War, 1950-1951. There is also correspondence between 1958-1974. World War II (August 1952-March 1944) correspondence [typed and handwritten letters] includes mention of Dover Army Air Base in Dover, Delaware and an Army Air Base in Jacksonville, Florida; discusses Italy’s 1943 surrender to the Allied Forces; describes...
Dates: Other: 1950 May 5 - May 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John E. Fitzgerald Letters

Correspondence, 1950 June 5 - June 30

 File — Box: 1, Folder: 7
Content Description From the Collection: More than 200 letters from John E. Fitzgerald to his wife Carol. There are 30 letters from 1942-1946 during World War II, with the bulk written during the Korean War, 1950-1951. There is also correspondence between 1958-1974. World War II (August 1952-March 1944) correspondence [typed and handwritten letters] includes mention of Dover Army Air Base in Dover, Delaware and an Army Air Base in Jacksonville, Florida; discusses Italy’s 1943 surrender to the Allied Forces; describes...
Dates: Other: 1950 June 5 - June 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / John E. Fitzgerald Letters