Skip to main content

Box 22

 Container

Restricted

Contains 77 Results:

Photographic print, Undated

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P80
Scope and Contents

4" x 2 1/2", black and white print, waist length, front view of Carl Bridenbaugh, former Director of the Institute of Early American History and Culture. 2 items. (P79-P80)

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, Undated

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P81
Scope and Contents

1 1/2" x 2", black and white, head and shoulders, front view of Lester J. Cappon, with eyes closed. This is a government "Personal Identification" card, issued by the office of Civilian Defense, Richmond, (Va.). Has Lester J. Cappon's fingerprints and home address.

Dates: Undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1965 April 30

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P49
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (back row, far left) with the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Council of Historians.

Dates: 1965 April 30
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1965 December 22

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P50
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, wait length, side view of Lester J. Cappon (right)] with Carlisle Humelsine, President of Colonial Williamsburg.

Dates: 1965 December 22
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1965 August

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P51
Scope and Contents

3 1/2" x 3 1/2", black and white print, side view of brick home. Sent by Walter Holzbog.

Dates: 1965 August
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1965 August

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P52
Scope and Contents

3 1/2" x 3 1/2", black and white print, side view of brick home and patio, overlooking water. Sent by Walter Holzbog.

Dates: 1965 August
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 6

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P53
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Council of Historians. Lester J. Cappon is in the second row, third from the left.

Dates: 1966 May 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 June 6

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P54
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, side view of Lester J. Cappon (right)] with Mills Brown and James M. Smith.

Dates: 1966 June 6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P55
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (seated, second to the right of the podium), listening to Chief Justice Warren.

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P56
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, side view of Dr. Robert H. Hamer at podium. Lester J. Cappon is second to the right of Bahmer.

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P57
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, side view of Lester J. Cappon, speaking at podium, announcing the plan for the publication of the papers of John Marshall; at the National Archives, Washington, D. C. (P57-P60)

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P58
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, side view of Lester J. Cappon, speaking at podium, announcing the plan for the publication of the papers of John Marshall; at the National Archives, Washington, D. C. (P57-P60)

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P59
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, side view of Lester J. Cappon, speaking at podium, announcing the plan for the publication of the papers of John Marshall; at the National Archives, Washington, D. C. (P57-P60)

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1966 May 23

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P60
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, waist length, side view of Lester J. Cappon, speaking at podium, announcing the plan for the publication of the papers of John Marshall; at the National Archives, Washington, D. C. (P57-P60)

Dates: 1966 May 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1967 February

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P61
Scope and Contents

3" x 5", black and white print, waist length, side view of Ralph Curtis (Lester J. Cappon's grandson)], lying in bed, drinking through a straw.

Dates: 1967 February
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1967 February

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P62
Scope and Contents

3" x 5", black and white print, full length, side view of Ralph Curtis, lying on his bed, revealing cast on left leg which extends up to his waist.

Dates: 1967 February
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1967 May 5

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P67
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Council; Lester J. Cappon is in the front row.

Dates: 1967 May 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1968 May 3

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P68
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Counil; Lester J. Cappon is in the front row, second from the right.

Dates: 1968 May 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1968 May 4

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P69
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (second from left), presenting the Jamestown Foundation Award to John O. Waters, Jr., who is shown with his wife, Marril L. Peterson (far left) and Lewis A. McMurran, Jr. (far right).

Dates: 1968 May 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1968 May 4

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P70
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of the Thad W. Tate, and Richard L. Morton, currint cake in celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the William and Mary Quarterly.

Dates: 1968 May 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1969 May 31

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P71
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (second from right) with Davis Y. Paschall, Dean Joseph Curtis, Marion D. Reeder, Vernon Nunn, Grace M. Smith, and Walter G. Mason.

Dates: 1969 May 31
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1969 May 2

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P72
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white, full length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (front, left) with the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Council.

Dates: 1969 May 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, 1970 May 1

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P73
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, full length, front view of Lester J. Cappon (front, second from right) with the Institute of Early American History and Culture's Council of Historians.

Dates: 1970 May 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, circa 1970-1971

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P74
Scope and Contents

5" x 7", black and white print, three quarters length, side view of unidentified woman holding cloak; man behind tuxedo looking at the portrait of Lester J. Cappon.

Dates: circa 1970-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture

Photographic print, circa 1970-1971

 Item — Box: 22, Object: P75
Scope and Contents

8" x 10", black and white print, head and shoulders, front view of Lester J. Cappon speaking at podium, by his portrait.

Dates: circa 1970-1971
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Lester J. Cappon Papers / Photographs of Cappon and colleagues at annual meetings of the Council of Historians of the Institute of Early American History and Culture