Skip to main content

Box 2

 Container

Contains 17 Results:

Lane (Robert W.), at Washington, to B. S. Ewell, 1848 April 5

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 12, Object: 2
Identifier: id180680
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1848 April 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Lamb, W.-McIlvain, W.

Ewell (Elizabeth S.), at Georgetown, D.C., to Benjamin S. Ewell, 1885 May 5

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 1, Object: 2
Identifier: id179217
Scope and Contents

She writes that vVery important information about Jesse Ewell's papers was found in Manassas, with G. Washington's survey of his land, etc. Letters from Thomas Ewell to Jesse were found.

Dates: 1885 May 5
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Ewell, Elizabeth S.

Ewell (Jesse), grandfather of Benjamin S. Ewell, at Bel Air, Prince William County, Virginia, to his son, Thomas Ewell, 1800 December 8

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 2, Object: 2
Identifier: id179294
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1800 December 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Ewell, J.-Ewell, P.

Ewell (Rebecca L.) to B. S. Ewell, at West Point, New York. Postmarked Bladensburg, Maryland, 1835 May 15

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 3, Object: 2
Identifier: id179328
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1835 May 15
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Ewell, Rebecca L.-Ewell, Richard S.

Ewell (Thomas), at Jackson, Tennessee, to his mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Ewell, at Greenwich, Prince William County, Virginia, 1837 December 3

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 4, Object: 2
Identifier: id179348
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1837 December 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Ewell, Thomas

Ewell (Thomas), at Jackson, Tennessee, to B. S. Ewell, at Prince Edward Court House, Virginia, 1841 September 25

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 5, Object: 2
Identifier: id179369
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1841 September 25
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Ewell, T.-Ewell, W.

Forest (Douglas F.), at St. John's Rectory, near Ellicott City, Maryland, to B. S. Ewell, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 1875 July 21

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 6, Object: 2
Identifier: id179414
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1875 July 21
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Flourney, R.-Gantt, T.

Gantt (Thomas T.), at St. Louis, Missouri, to Benjamin S. Ewell, 1850 March 8

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 7, Object: 2
Identifier: id179456
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1850 March 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Gantt, Thomas T.

Garrett (R. S.), Adjutant General, at Head Quarters Virginia Forces, Richmond, Virginia, to Benjamin S. Ewell, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 1861 April 27

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 8, Object: 2
Identifier: id179475
Scope and Contents

The letter is a request, by order of General Lee, that Ben organize a battalion for the defence of the neck of land between the James and York, as soon as possible.

Dates: 1861 April 27
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Gantt, M.-Gwynn, W.

Ham (Lewis C.), at Richmond, to Col. B. S. Ewell, at Atlanta, Georgia, 1863

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 9, Object: 2
Identifier: id179500
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Hall, J.-Hoge, Mary S.

Hoge (Moses D.), at Richmond, to B. S. Ewell, 1865 August 23

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 10, Object: 2
Identifier: id179535
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Series 1 includes letters arranged alpabetically by writer. A uniform entry has been adopted for each name, and persons of the same name have been identified and distinguished from each other by indicating their relationship to Benjamin S. Ewell or other persons. For example, the entry Brown (Harriot S.) is used for letters signed H. S. Brown and Hattie, and the entry Ewell (Elizabeth), daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, is used for letters signed Lizzy Ewell or simply Lizzy.

Dates: 1865 August 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Hoge, Moses-Hutchison, W.

James (James Rufus), at Jackson Hospital, Richmond, Virginia, to Elizabeth Ewell, daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, 1865 May 1

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 11, Object: 2
Identifier: id180648
Scope and Contents

Thanks for E’s kindness to J. in hospital.

Dates: 1865 May 1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, International-Knowlton, M.

Magruder (G. A., Jr.), assistant aide-de-camp, at Headquarters, Half Way House, to Col. Ewell, at Williamsburg, Virginia, 1861 June 8

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 13, Object: 2
Identifier: id180714
Scope and Contents

Colonel Magruder needs Ewell to send all wagons and drivers from Williamsburg area and send them to Magruder at once. Needs them to provision the forces.

Dates: 1861 June 8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, McLane, R.-Munford, S.

Nelson (A. L.), at University of Virginia, to the Board of Visitors of the University of Virginia, 1854 June 26

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 14, Object: 2
Identifier: id180895
Scope and Contents

Letter giving his opinion of Benjamin S. Ewell as an instructor.

Dates: 1854 June 26
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Nelson, A.-Round, G.

Saunders (Page), at Fincastle, Botetourt County, Virginia, to Elizabeth Ewell, daughter of Benjamin S. Ewell, 1857 September 4

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 15, Object: 2
Identifier: id180958
Scope and Contents

Describes her trip; family news.

Dates: 1857 September 4
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, S.-Saunders, R.

Scott (Beverly) to Elizabeth Ewell Scott, 1901 October 23

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 16, Object: 2
Identifier: id180977
Scope and Contents

Will send her trunk.

Dates: 1901 October 23
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Scott, B.-Slye, R.

Smith (Francis H.), at Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Virginia, 1834 June 3

 Item — Box: 2, Folder: 17, Object: 2
Identifier: id181122
Scope and Contents

Letter recommending Benjamin S. Ewell for a professorship. Statement concerning Benjamin Ewell by Thomas H. Williamson on same sheet.

Dates: 1834 June 3
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers / Series 1: Correspondence / Box 2 / Letters, Smith, C.-Stoddert, R.